Go To ↓ Navigation & Information Other Information

Nicholls awards 607 degrees to students from Louisiana and beyond; Governor Jindal addresses graduates

THIBODAUX – Nicholls State University held commencement exercises Saturday, Dec. 13, awarding 607 degrees to 591 students who completed coursework in the summer and fall semesters. Degrees were conferred and presented by Dr. Stephen T. Hulbert, university president, at the Houma-Terrebonne Civic Center.

Gov. Bobby Jindal delivered the keynote address, encouraging graduates to keep their minds open to innovation, to avoid becoming conformists and to “dream big.”

“Make your lives count for something bigger than yourselves,” Jindal said.

Eight baccalaureate graduates earned degrees with the highest academic honors – summa cum laude. They are Aimee Maria Babin of Houma, a nursing major; Lottie C. Danos of Larose, an elementary education – 1-5 certification major; Mandy Lynn Folse of Lockport, an elementary education – 1-5 certification major; Scott Anthony Hebert of Houma, a general studies major; Emily Verret Huffaker of Houma, an art major; Lauren Nicole Mouton of Abbeville, a general family and consumer science – social services major; Lori Gail Waguespack of Vacherie, a biology – pre-physical therapy major; and Alisha Ann Yates of Raceland, a nursing major.

nsufall40grads__web.jpgFour of these students – Babin, Danos, Folse and Yates – graduated with a perfect 4.0 GPA, earning the President’s Medal of Honor.

In addition, the university awarded the honorary doctor of letters degree to Dr. Alfred Delahaye, professor emeritus of journalism, who joined the Nicholls faculty in 1957.

Graduates are listed below by degree and parish, or “Out of State” origin, with academic honors in baccalaureate curricula included. Summa cum laude indicates the student earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher. Magna cum laude graduates, those with a GPA of 3.7 to 3.899, and cum laude honorees, those earning a GPA between 3.5 and 3.699, are also designated:

 

ASCENSION

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Kayla Elizabeth Templet, Culinary Arts;

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Amber Nichole Becnel, Nursing; Quinton Ray Corley, General Studies; Matthew Colby Fairchild, Marketing – General; Benjamin Tyler Green, Culinary Arts – CUM LAUDE; Janel Ann Jupiter, Accounting; Alison Elizabeth Martinez, Sociology; Jenna Elizabeth Ourso, General Studies; Kaci Michelli Reeves, Management; Walter Leon Rushing, Accounting; Stephanie Grisaffe Thibodeaux, General Studies;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Andrea Reynard Daggs, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership; Laurice Renee Derozan, Psychological Counseling; Amber U. Lambert, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership;

 

ASSUMPTION

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Ginger Ann Breaux, Child Development and Preschool Management – CUM LAUDE;

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

William Harris Arceneaux, Agricultural Business РProduction; Erin Labat Aucoin, Finance; Trevor James Barbera, Management; Jennifer Nell Becnel, Chemistry (Professional); Sara Elizabeth Becnel, Nursing; Richard James Bergeron Jr., Nursing; Kristin Ann Blanchard, Nursing; Ginger Ann Breaux, Birth to Five/Early Interventionist Education; Angelle Marie Dugas, Dietetics; Grant Philip Gautreaux, Manufacturing Technology; Brittany Lynn Hebert, Marketing РProfessional Sales; Tammy Marie Hohensee, Government РCUM LAUDE; Shirnedra D. Lang, Sociology; Maegan Elizabeth Martines, General Studies РCUM LAUDE; Alyssa Marie Meyer, Elementary Education Р4-8 Certification РCUM LAUDE; Lacy Marie Millet, Nursing; Jared Rene Myles, Computer Information Systems; Cody James Prejean, General Studies; Mia Rachelle Rousseau, Business Administration РGeneral; Michelle Lynn Rousseau, Business Administration РGeneral; Yshauna LaNe̩ Sanders, Government; Linda Albertina Simmons, General Studies; Tiffany Ann Sternfels, Marketing РProfessional Sales;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Garrett David Clement, Business Administration; Cheri Lyn Talbot, Business Administration;

 

EAST BATON ROUGE

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Melissa Nicole Forbes, Culinary Arts;

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Ashley Jordan Argrave, Marketing – General; Olukemi Daisy Mae Bakare, Culinary Arts – CUM LAUDE; Shane Barksdale, General Studies; Benjamin Michael Braud, Marketing – Professional Sales; David Charles Danna, General Studies;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Tiffany Brouillette, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership; Stephanie Nicole Gibson, Psychological Counseling; Lizette Louviere Leader, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership;

 

EAST FELICIANA

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Wendell andrew Thomas, General Studies;

 

FRANKLIN

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Lea M. Payton, General Studies;

 

IBERIA

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Stephen Langdon Bourgeois, Nursing; Desiree M. Drexler, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Services; Alicia Jolen Spencer, Nursing;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Robin C. Dauterive, Psychological Counseling; Alistare Harris, Psychological Counseling;

 

IBERVILLE

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Matthew Luke Berthelot, Accounting – MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Chase Michael Delrie, Health and Physical Education Certification; Dustin Christopher Guillot, Marketing – General; Brooke Michelle Martinez, Nursing; Jamie Lynn Salvadras, Communicative Disorders;

 

JEFFERSON

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Jerrell Anthony Johnson, General Studies;

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Jessica Lee Barksdale, General Studies; Lauren Kreger Bourg, General Studies; Chad A. Brogan, Culinary Arts; Toryana Nela Butler, Marketing – General; Kami Clair Despaux, Communicative Disorders – CUM LAUDE; Frederick William Dietz Jr., Marketing – General; Cody Anthony Dimak, Biology – Pre-Physical Therapy; Rafaela Dorsey, Allied Health – Supervision and Management; Jason Ernest Fischtziur, General Studies; Derrick Lamont Grear, General Studies; Justin Charles Houidobre, Nursing; Frederick Joseph Jacob III, History; Patrika Williby King, Communicative Disorders; Noelle Raquell Lafont, Human Resources Management – MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Natasha Fisher Lewis, Nursing; Emily Elizabeth Lindberg, Nursing; Mallory Lee McInnis, General Studies; Amanda Marie Radosta, Culinary Arts;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Nat Naris Bhanthumachinda, Business Administration; Derrick Solomon Robinson, Business Administration;

 

LAFAYETTE

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Sean Thibodeaux, Petroleum Services;

 

LAFOURCHE

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Benjamin Luke Adams, General Studies; Reneé Soileau Aucoin, Nursing; Megan Lee Baldwin, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Brody G. Barrios, Safety Technology; Kristin Briscoe Bellanger, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Joanna Griffin Benoit, Nursing; Becky Marie Breaux, Culinary Arts; Steven Paul Cheramie, Safety Technology; Brooke Ann Chiasson, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Michael R. Dardar, Petroleum Services; Michael R. Dardar, Safety Technology; Rachael Pennison Duet, General Studies; Sarah Frances Griffin, Criminal Justice; David Peter Guillot, General Studies; Parrish Joseph Hebert, Safety Technology; Michelle Renee Kliebert, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Kristy Lynn Landry, General Studies; Jeralyn M. Lirette,Child Development and Preschool Management; Megan Elizabeth McCann, General Studies; Christopher Steven McGehee, Safety Technology; Becky Lynn Miller, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Valerie A. Mortillaro, Legal Assistant Studies; Valerie A. Mortillaro, Criminal Justice; Paul Joseph O’Gwynn, Safety Technology; Tammy B. Ordoyne, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Christie Ordoyne Pepper, Criminal Justice; Roddie John Riera, Safety Technology; Nicole R. Smith, General Studies; Ashley Haynes Soudelier, General Studies; Erin Aline Toloudis, Child Development and Preschool Management;

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Brandon Joseph Adams, General Studies; Carly Elizabeth Adams, Nursing; Mandi Matherne Adams, General Studies; Heba A. Algazzar, Marketing РProfessional Sales; Mandy Clement Arceneaux, Elementary Education Р1-5 Certification; Elise Marie Argueta, Nursing; Kendall Keith Babin, Management; Timothy James Badeaux, Marketing РGeneral; Mallory Marie Becnel, Nursing; Stacey Lynn Benoit, Nursing; Sarah Marie Berger, Management; Brittany E. Bilello, Nursing; Jonah P. Borskey, Nursing; Beth Nicole Bourgeois, Nursing; Lacey Anne Bourgeois, Culinary Arts; Tamika Deanne Boyd, Accounting; Isis Sherrie Bradley, Nursing; Becky Marie Breaux, Dietetics; Blair Renee Breaux, Nursing РMAGNA CUM LAUDE; Neili A. Breaux, Mathematics Education РPrimary Certification; Marcus Magruder Brian, Petroleum Services; Carl Anthony Bruce, Management; Jenny R. Callahan, Sociology; Jordan Marie Callais, General Studies; Ashley N. Campbell, Psychology РMAGNA CUM LAUDE; Catherine Merryll Casse, Business Administration РEntrepreneurship; Archie Paul Chaisson III, Health Care Management; Jesse Aaron Champagne, Nursing РCUM LAUDE; Jenny Noel Charpentier, Business Administration РGeneral; Brooke Marie Chauvin, Nursing; Karen L. Cheramie, Sociology РMAGNA CUM LAUDE; Chase Mathew Chiasson, Nursing; Alexi Danielle Christoffel, Nursing; Chad Joseph Clement, Management; Broderick W. Cole, General Studies; Miranda Lynn Conrad, Business Administration РGeneral; Ward Joseph Cooley, General Studies; Brandon Paul Cormier, Marketing РGeneral; Mia Marie Coulon, Chemistry (Professional); Raven Monique Crosby, Birth to Five/Early Interventionist Education; Ashley R. Danos, Nursing; Kimberly Marie Danos, Nursing; Lottie C. Danos, Elementary Education Р1-5 Certification РSUMMA CUM LAUDE; Lauren Renee Davis, Nursing; Maria Lynn Delatte, Nursing; Jonathan Daniel DeSilvey, Government; Ryan Anthony Devillier, Management; Joshua Xavier Duet, Computer Science; Lauren Ann Dufrene, Nursing; Margot Marie Dupre, English; Shannon Celeste Edwards, Culinary Arts РMAGNA CUM LAUDE; Laird M. Ellender, Business Administration РGeneral; Joshua Jude Falgout, Computer Science; Alys Mary Folse, General Studies; Erin Elizabeth Folse, Nursing; Mandy Lynn Folse, Elementary Education Р1-5 Certification РSUMMA CUM LAUDE; Justin James Ford, General Studies; Darcy Joseph Foret, Biology РPre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry РCUM LAUDE; Arianne Denise Freeman, Health Sciences РCardiovascular Technology; Michael Scott Freeman, General Studies; Kristy Lasseigne Galjour, Nursing; Crystal Savoie Gannon, Elementary Education Р1-5 Certification; Kala Marie Gaudet, Nursing; Brent Anthony Gehbauer, Management; Kristen Michelle Gilbreath, Nursing; Dustin Lorris Gisclair, Finance РCUM LAUDE; Allen Sherwood Gordey, Elementary Education Р4-8 Certification; Adonis Renwick Gray, General Studies; Jessica Lynn Green, Elementary Education Р1-5 Certification; Aaron Michael Griffin, Nursing; Kristin A. Griffin, Nursing; Ashley Marie Guidry, History; Bailey Marie Guidry, Nursing; Brandon Michael Guillot, General Studies; Celeste Therese Hebert, Accounting; Shannon Nicole Hebert, Marketing РGeneral; Tristen Lee Hebert, Accounting РMAGNA CUM LAUDE; Matthew Thomas Hermann, Criminal Justice Concentration in Government; Jessica Diane Hermans, General Family and Consumer Science РSocial Services; Krysten Anne Hymel, Nursing; Ross M. Jambon, Petroleum Services; Russell Monroe Jones III, Human Resources Management; Daniel James Krieger, Marketing РProfessional Sales; Lauren Vienne Lafont, General Family and Consumer Science РSocial Services; Renee Catherine Lafont, General Studies; Brett M. Landry, Management; Ross Charles Larson Jr., General Studies; Sylvia Camille Latham, Social Studies Education РPrimary Certification РMAGNA CUM LAUDE; Randy Joseph LeBlanc Jr., Business Administration РGeneral; Suzanne Mary LeBlanc, Elementary Education Р4-8 Certification; Thomas Walter LeBlanc, Nursing; Hilary Elizabeth Ledet, Nursing РCUM LAUDE; Kristi Elizabeth Ledet, Nursing; Lanny David Ledet, Management; Rae R. Ledet, English Education РPrimary Certification РMAGNA CUM LAUDE; Sarah Elizabeth Legendre, Nursing РMAGNA CUM LAUDE; Katie Rose Leonard, Nursing РMAGNA CUM LAUDE; andre̩ Robichaux Lirette, Psychology; Shawn Nolen Little, Social Studies Education РPrimary Certification; Desiree Allemand Loupe, Health Care Management; Megan E. Louviere, Birth to Five/Early Interventionist Education РCUM LAUDE; Alex Michael Ludwig, Public Relations Concentration in Mass Communication; Martha I. Marmolejo, Birth to Five Early Interventionist Education; Lisa Ledet Martin, General Studies; Sarah Michelle Martinez, Business Administration РGeneral; Ashley Erin McCullough, Human Resources Management; Christopher Steven McGehee, Petroleum Services; David John-Caleb Melancon, General Studies; Matthew Paul Melancon, History; Jessie Katherine Miller, Human Resources Management; Alyda Elizabeth Mire, History; Jared Michael Moore, Management; Valerie A. Mortillaro, Management; Blake Christopher Naquin, Management; Lyle James Naquin, English; Natalie Anne Norris, Nursing; Kade Michael Ordoyne, Criminal Justice Concentration in Government; Amy Marie Orgeron, Nursing; Ashley Lauren Orgeron, Criminal Justice Concentration in Government; Jordan Robert Orgeron, Accounting; David Mallory Plair, Nursing; Kelly Michelle Plair, General Family and Consumer Science РSocial Services РCUM LAUDE; Raquel Renee Potter, Accounting; Justin Michael Ratley, Accounting; Amy M. Ray, Accounting; Tobi Elizabeth Reece, Elementary Education Р4-8 Certification; Olinda Waynette Ricard, Sociology; Carla Callegan Richeaux, Computer Information Systems; Roddie John Riera, Petroleum Services; Justin P. Robertson, English; Renee Rachelle Robichaux, Elementary Education РPK-3 Certification; Giselle J. Robinson, Nursing; Ashley Renee Rodrigue, Public Relations Concentration in Mass Communication; Heidi Lynn Rodrigue, Nursing; Jon Michael Rutter, General Studies; Wally Joseph Sanchez, General Studies; John Dean Sewell, Culinary Arts; Harry Steele Shields, Business Administration РGeneral; Karen Sokolowski, General Family and Consumer Science РSocial Services; Blake Thomas Stagni, Nursing; Keri M. Stein, Health Sciences РAdvanced Cardiopulmonary Care; Mark Ellis Talbot, General Studies; Melissa Elaine Terrebonne, Nursing; Rainie Michelle Terrebonne, Mathematics Education РPrimary Certification; Abel Fernand Thibodaux, Accounting; Kimberly Ann Toups, Nursing РCUM LAUDE; Trenton David Toups, Health Sciences РCardiovascular Technology; Nicole Marie Triche, Nursing; Brittany L. Trosclair, Nursing; Kelli Jane Usey, Art; Lance Paul Walker, Nursing; Felicia Ann Washington, Nursing; Meagan K. Wawrose, General Studies; Stacey Hanberry Wilkinson, Nursing; Nancy Carolyn Wilson, Culinary Arts; Amber Kee Wooldridge, Nursing; Alisha Ann Yates, Nursing РSUMMA CUM LAUDE; Blake Michael Zito, General Studies;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Lacy Arcement Baudoin, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership; Jeffrey D. Beech, Business Administration; Caroline Anne Boudreaux, Business Administration; Lisa Michelle Ordoyne Boudreaux, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership; Margaret McHughes Caillouet, Psychological Counseling; Jacob A. Charpentier, Business Administration; Angela P. Gisclair, Curriculum and Instruction – Early Childhood; Tiffany L. Gros, Counselor Education; Virgilio Yaro Gurdian, Business Administration; Lydia Marie Howard, Business Administration; Fran E. Ledet, Curriculum and Instruction – Reading Education; Jessica Sue Parks, Curriculum and Instruction – Elementary Education; Daniel Rene Richardel, Business Administration; Casey Paul Rodrigue, Business Administration; Michelle Marie Thibodaux, Community/Technical College Mathematics; Kayla Marie Zito, Counselor Education;

 

LIVINGSTON

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Samantha Regan Adams, Nursing; Joseph Anthony Wray, General Studies;

 

ORLEANS

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Louis Francis Edmond III, Culinary Arts; Harold Edward Enclarde, History; Shawnta Raggon Gardner, Government; Jonique Reness Harrison, General Studies; Barbara Gelis Keir, Art Education Certification; Valencia Dominique Scott, Criminal Justice Concentration in Government; Kenneth Charles Temple, Culinary Arts; Greg Michael Theriot, History; Raymond Carnell Woodfork, Marketing – General;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Aaron D. King, Psychological Counseling;

 

OUT OF STATE

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Georgya Ferguson, Cardiopulmonary Care Science (San Francisco, Calif.);

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Alexandra B. Austin, General Studies (League City, Texas); Robert Perry Bynum, Culinary Arts (Whitehouse, Texas); Stephen Donald Byrne, Biology – Marine Biology (South Egremont, Mass.); Katrina Leteacha Carter, Health Sciences – Cardiovascular Technology (British Town, Barbados); Greco Farias, Finance, Business Administration – Multinational Business (Managua, Nicaragua); Jesse Owens Frazier Jr., Marketing – Professional Sales (Harris County, Texas); Alexandru Gasca-Silav, Business Administration – Multinational Business (Braila, Romania); Brandi Roshay Hannon, Culinary Arts (Avon, Colo.); Ryan Gerrard Harding, General Studies-CUM LAUDE (Shawnee, Kan.); Kathryn Michele Harrell, Health Sciences – Wellness and Sports Science (League City, Texas); Brendan Michael Horigan, Culinary Arts (Atlanta, Ga.); Nicoya Hutcherson, General Studies (League City, Texas); Walter Jovan Jones, General Studies (Eufaula, Ala.); Carl Richmond Kyzar, Petroleum Services (Columbia, Miss.); Sabrina Martin, Nursing (Keene, N.H.); Travis Merle McClain, Culinary Arts (Jackson, Miss.); Colin Moore, General Studies (Bartow, Fla.); Emma Namenya, Business Administration – Pre-Law (Silver Spring, Md.); Jordan Louis Ogletree, Marketing – Professional Sales (Houston, Texas); Katherine L. Plummer, General Studies (Brooklyn, N.Y.); Nelida Nicole Ward, Public Relations Concentration in Mass Communication (Chicago, Ill.);

MASTER’S DEGREES

Romain-Vivien Chatain, Business Administration (Lyon, France); Hugo Danielian, Business Administration (Meudon, France); Yanling Meng, Marine and Environmental Biology (Hohhot, China); Julien Jean Jacques Rivadossi, Business Administration (Metz, France);

 

OUACHITA

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Darrell Kelvin Clark, Petroleum Services;

 

PLAQUEMINES

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Adam Joseph Ancalade, Culinary Arts; Paul Turner Buras Jr., Finance;

 

RAPIDES

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Brandon Keith Malone, Petroleum Services;

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Hugh Casey Guy, Culinary Arts;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Chad Andrew Smith, Psychological Counseling;

 

RICHLAND

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

D’Lacey Ann Freeland, Accounting;

 

ST. CHARLES

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Lauryn T. Bergeron, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Madilynn Rene Estey, General Studies; Yvette White, Child Development and Preschool Management;

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Alison Anne Amedee, Birth to Five/Early Interventionist Education; Amanda Leah Bourgeois, Dietetics; Kellie Noel Crowder, Vocal Music Certification; Cody Allen DiMarco, Geomatics; Dawn Marie Gaubert, Elementary Education – 1-5 Certification; Lindsay Elizabeth Landry, Elementary Education – PK-3 Certification; Zachary John Laster, Business Administration – General; Brian Joseph Lombardo, Nursing – CUM LAUDE; Jennifer Leigh Madere, Nursing – CUM LAUDE; Natalie Kristen Shields, Communicative Disorders; Ann Marie Stewart, Nursing – CUM LAUDE; Emilie Amy Stone, Culinary Arts; Dameyel Naisha Welsch, General Studies; Yvette White, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Services;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Sandra White Verda, Business Administration; Becky Dufrene Weber, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership;

 

ST. JAMES

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Kavonia Chavon Mayho, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Jesse A. Saul, Cardiopulmonary Care Science;

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Amber Rene̩ Abadie, Human Resources Management; Jude Paul Chenier, Biology РEnvironmental Biology; Jamie Lynn Duhe, Nursing; Faren Lynn Fleming, Human Resources Management; Aaron J. Gravois, Computer Science РMAGNA CUM LAUDE; Anitra Lynn Marie Gros, Business Administration РGeneral; Maia Lynn Jones, Nursing; Robert James Louque Jr., Nursing; Ellen Michelle McClung, Human Resources Management РMAGNA CUM LAUDE; Victoria Marguerite Rodrigue, Communicative Disorders; Kimberly Michelle Steib, Accounting РCUM LAUDE; Christopher John St. Pierre, General Studies; Monique Kristine Triche, Business Administration РGeneral; Lori Gail Waguespack, Biology РPre-Physical Therapy РSUMMA CUM LAUDE;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Jacquequel Hill Johnson, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership; Cynthia Adams Joseph, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership;

 

ST. JOHN

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Latria Nicole Boudoin, Chemistry (Professional); Melody Hamilton, Nursing; Hunter Lewis Haydel, Computer Science; Latoya L. Lewis, Government; Christa Lynn Schexnayder, Public Relations Concentration in Mass Communication; Crystal DeAun Woods, Human Resources Management;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Peri Michelle Eldridge, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership;

 

ST. LANDRY

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Rae-Anne Spence, Health Sciences – Advanced Cardiopulmonary Care – MAGNA CUM LAUDE;

 

ST. MARTIN

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Justin Joseph Ledet, Safety Technology;

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Lakeisha Renee Bob, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Services;

 

ST. MARY

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Jared Van Charles Adams, Safety Technology; Jeremy Paul Adams, Safety Technology; Michael A. Banks Sr., Criminal Justice; Charles Curtis Buford Jr., Safety Technology – MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Stefen Adam Daigle, Culinary Arts; Tanya P. Faucheux, Nursing; Randy James Giroir Jr., Safety Technology; Mary K. Guerdan, General Studies; Jenna Marie Pellerin, General Studies; Shaun Michael Smith, General Studies; Maria Concepcion Veatch, General Studies; Matthew T. Whipple, Safety Technology; Matthew T. Whipple, Petroleum Services;

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Steven Paul Ackman, Marketing – General; William Edward Ashman Jr., Marketing – Professional Sales; Jonathan Paul Aucoin, History; Christina Marie Blanchard, Business Administration – General; Wrenrick Antonio Bogan, General Studies; Brandon M. Boudreaux, Management; Robin A. Brown, Accounting; Charles Curtis Buford Jr., Petroleum Services; Sundrea Monique Butler, Marketing – General; Kayla Aucoin Cheramie, General Studies; Danielle Bonin Clements, Management; Christopher Charles Cortez, Biology – Marine Biology; Lesley Guidry Dunagin, Health Sciences – Cardiovascular Technology; Jessica Erin Bourgeois Gaspard, General Studies – CUM LAUDE; Hailey Marie Gilmore, Business Administration – General; Ann James Guillory, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Services – CUM LAUDE; Mary Jeanene Guillory, Nursing; Tyler Malone Himel, General Studies; Tyler Malone Himel, English Education – Primary Certification; Thomas James Holt, Computer Science; Clarence Lee Johnson, Culinary Arts; Twynette Shamal Jones, Nursing; Jay Steven King, Nursing; Brandon James LaHoste, Manufacturing Technology; Jessica Miller Landry, Nursing; Crystal Renea Lott, Nursing; Jean Lewis McCorkle, English – Creative Writing; Connie Rae Monceaux, General Studies; Joshua John Montgomery, Health and Physical Education Certification; Katie Renee Robicheaux, General Studies; Dana D. Robinson, Elementary Education – 1-5 Certification; Jamie Ella Rockenbaugh, Accounting; Jarred Adam Tabor, Government; Jerald Watson Jr., General Studies;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Paul James Godfrey, Educational Leadership РK-12 School Leadership; Rene̩ Beadle Hartley, Educational Leadership РK-12 School Leadership; Van Nguyen Lee, Curriculum and Instruction РSecondary Education; Connie M. Elliott Odom, Curriculum and Instruction РEarly Childhood; Lindsey Marie Pederson, Business Administration;

 

ST. TAMMANY

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Ashleigh Rocker Griffin, General Studies; Brian Lutman, General Studies;

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Katie D. Bergeron, Accounting; Lauren Elizabeth Cates, General Studies – MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Diondra M. Cryer, General Studies; Christy LaVerne Lemcool, Art;

 

TANGIPAHOA

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Tommy Lee Brown, Government; Nathan Paul Quebedeaux, General Studies; Lori Alynn Seal, Nursing;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Nicole Pfister Ferrante, Business Administration;

 

TERREBONNE

ASSOCIATE DEGREES

Evan Hollis anderson, Safety Technology; Corey John Arceneaux, General Studies; Sarah E. Ardoin, General Studies; Lindsey Renee Barrilleaux, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Jason Robert Boudreaux, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Deborah Anne Brunet, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Caleb Aaron Chaisson, Safety Technology; Darlene Trahan Davis, General Studies; Kelly K. Doiron, General Studies; Maria Elizabeth Dugas, Criminal Justice; Garred R. Fitch, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Heather Gaudet Guidry, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Katherine Louise Klingman, Child Development and Preschool Management; Rochel Lynn Laurent, Criminal Justice; Kay L. LeBoeuf, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Kajumi Jajuan Leggett, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Jeff Baldwin McElroy, General Studies; Cedric Jermaine Myers, Criminal Justice; Patty LeBoeuf Roddy, General Studies; Rhonda Lynn Tastet, General Studies; Gary Paul Thomas, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Patty A. Todaro, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Jamie Nicole Williams, Cardiopulmonary Care Science;

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Daniel Elliott Adams, Biology – Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry; Renee O. Blanchard Almaraz, Nursing; Evan Hollis anderson, Petroleum Services; Aimee Maria Babin, Nursing – SUMMA CUM LAUDE; Gabrielle Wurzlow Ball, Nursing; Claire Nichole Beaver, Elementary Education – PK-3 Certification – CUM LAUDE; Brett Micheal Bergeron, Computer Information Systems; Rachel M. Bergeron, Allied Health – Professional Practice – CUM LAUDE; Patricia Brown Bonvillain, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Services; Tyler Paul Boquet, Accounting; Chris Matthew Boudreaux, Health Sciences – Advanced Cardiopulmonary Care; Joe Anthony Boudreaux Jr., General Studies; Kevan Joseph Boudreaux, Business Administration – General – CUM LAUDE; Linsey C. Boudreaux, Criminal Justice Concentration in Government; Moye Penney Boudreaux, Print Journalism Concentration in Mass Communication; Kaci Renee Bourg, Business Administartion -Financial Services Market; Beau Anthony Bourgeois, Computer Science – CUM LAUDE; Danae Lee Breaux, English – Technical/Profressional Writing; Monique A. Breaux, General Studies; Shari F. Brondum, Marketing – Professional Sales; Brandie Lynn Brunet, Nursing; Katie Marie Bunn, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Services; Heidi Nicole Butler, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Services; Lindsey Elizabeth Calloway, Management; Ladonna Campbell, Sociology – Family/Youth Advocacy; Shawn Pitre Carlos, Nursing; Kimberly Billiot Carrere, Health Sciences – Sports Science; Amanda Clair Cenac, Biology – Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry; Fran Yesso Chatagnier, Elementary Education – 1-5 Certification; Leonard Joseph Chauvin III, Geomatics; Michelle Catherine Cheramie, Nursing; Adam David Clarke, Computer Science; Shantel Marie Crochet, Nursing – CUM LAUDE; Stephanie Michelle Cruise, Elementary Education – 1-5 Certification; Holly Elizabeth Danner, Marketing – Professional Sales; Jarred Danos, Management; Crystal Marie Dardar, Birth to Five/Early Interventionist Education; Kimberly Anne Domangue, Public Relations Concentration in Mass Communication; Maria Elizabeth Dugas, Government; Jacquelyn Ponson Duplantis, Nursing; Sancy Lee Dupre, Nursing; Stacy Lynn Dupre, Birth to Five/Early Interventionist Education; Saralynn Jean Egeler, Mathematics; Barret M. Ellender, Accounting; Katie M. Elliot, General Studies; Cecil Jeffery Ellis, Mathematics – CUM LAUDE; Alexis Mayet Falgout, Marketing – Professional Sales; Ami Nicole Fields, Nursing; Sarah C. Folse, Finance; Melanie Ann Foret, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Services; Kerrie Nettleton Frazier, Elementary Education – 1-5 Certification; Katherine Diane Geesling, Nursing; Dana Lynn George, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Services; Donna Jean Gibson, Birth to Five Early Interventionist Education; Thomas Patrick Gordon, Marketing – Professional Sales; Tressa Cherie Gros, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Services; Christy Lynn Guidry, Elementary Education – 1-5 Certification – CUM LAUDE; Casey John Guillory, Accounting – MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Brittany Ann Hamilton, Health Sciences – Pre-Professional; Kaley Ann Hebert, General Studies; Scott Anthony Hebert, General Studies – SUMMA CUM LAUDE; Ashley Nicole Henry, Management; Malia Kae Hicks, Accounting; Beau David Himel, Art; Emily Verret Huffaker, Art – SUMMA CUM LAUDE; Kristian Richard Key, Business Administration -Financial Services Market; Dawn Marie Landry, Accounting; Leah Ella LeBlanc, Nursing – CUM LAUDE; Amanda Kay LeBouef, Computer Science; Bradley Joseph LeCompte, Nursing; Stacy DuBois LeCompte, Communicative Disorders; Shannon Aucoin Ledet, Psychology; Beau James Leonard, Nursing; Todd Wayne Louviere, Public Relations Concentration in Mass Communication; Amber Marie Malbrough, Nursing; Amanda Kristina Marcel, Nursing; Harry Richard McGaw,Management; Sandra Ann Melendez, General Studies; Karmella Deshona Minor, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Services; Melanie M. Morgan, Human Resources Management – MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Megan Joan Naquin, General Studies; Beth Ann Neal, Nursing; Brent William Neil, Business Administration – Pre-Law; Kandace Magee Ordoyne, Nursing; Tate Joseph Orgeron, Allied Health – Professional Practice; Megan Elizabeth Plaisance, Nursing – CUM LAUDE; Errol Jon Portier, Management; Michael Stephen Prejean, Instrumental Music Certification – CUM LAUDE; Melissa Lea Reynolds, Health Care Management; Donald Keith Rhea, Business Administration – General; Brad David Rhodes, Management; Elizabeth W. Robichaux, Nursing; Clint Ed Rogers, Nursing; Jason A. Rogers, Human Resources Management; Heidi Eve Romero, Elementary Education – 1-5 Certification; Reshenda Williams Rounds, General Studies; Mallory andree Rozands, Marketing – General; Corey John Savoie, Management; Callie Nicole Seago, Nursing; Betsy Lauren Seal, Art; Jonas Paul Sevin, Art; Tanjanika Rinchell Steele, Nursing; Jessica Ann Stevens, English – Creative Writing; Lesa Dawn Stewart, Nursing; Danielle Marie Sullivan, Nursing; Angel Marie Theriot, English – CUM LAUDE; Kristy Lynn Thibodeaux, Marketing – General; Jardon Marie Thomassie, Culinary Arts; Haley Noella Toups, Nursing; Dorothy Kim Van Matre, Nursing; Dawn R. Verret, Nursing; Ryan J. Vicknair, Management; Holly Marie Vincent, Nursing – CUM LAUDE; Amanda Jane Voisin, Elementary Education – 4-8 Certification; Aimee Loretta Walker, General Studies; Natasha Hope Walker, Nursing; Ashley Renee Williams, Elementary Education – 1-5 Certification; Christopher Raynell Williams, Marketing – General; Shannon Ranell Williams, Health Care Management; Lee Ann Wilson, Accounting – MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Michele Pontiff Winn, Sociology; Brittni Engelle Yesso, Culinary Arts;

MASTER’S DEGREES

Alesia Danielle Blanchard, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership; Margaret Smith Cage, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership; Angelle Claire Couvillon, Counselor Education; Eva M. McDonald Duet, Counselor Education; Claiborne B. Duval, Business Administration; Ashley Nicole Inness, Business Administration; Holli H. LeBlanc, Counselor Education; Stacey Lynn LeBouef, Psychological Counseling; Amanda Elizabeth LeRay, Business Administration; Amanda DeHarte McCue, Counselor Education; Trisha Hodgson Melancon, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership; Linda D. Norton, Counselor Education; Lindsey Michelle Norton, Business Administration; Joshua Paul Richard, Business Administration; Cheryl Maria Richoux, Psychological Counseling; Adria Marie Robertson, Educational Leadership – K-12 School Leadership;

 

VERMILION

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Lauren Nicole Mouton, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Services – SUMMA CUM LAUDE;

 

WEBSTER

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Gabe Michael Lasseigne, Biology – Marine Biology;

 

WEST BATON ROUGE

BACHELOR’S DEGREES

Christie Marie Witherell, Nursing;

###

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS
Go To ↑ Top