Go To ↓ Navigation & Information Other Information

Nicholls breaks commencement record

THIBODAUX – Nicholls State University’s 85th commencement – held on campus Saturday, Dec. 12 – awarded more degrees to more graduates than any commencement in the university’s history. The institution awarded 674 degrees to 660 students who completed coursework in the summer and fall semesters. The previous record of 608 degrees was attained in fall 2008.

Lauren Elizabeth Martinez of Thibodaux graduated with a perfect 4.0 GPA at Nicholls State University’s 85th commencement, earning the President’s Medal of Honor. Pictured from left are Dr. Badiollah Asrabadi, dean of the College of Arts and Sciences and distinguished service professor of mathematics; Martinez; and Dr. Stephen T. Hulbert, university president.

Lauren Elizabeth Martinez of Thibodaux graduated with a perfect 4.0 GPA at Nicholls State University’s 85th commencement, earning the President’s Medal of Honor. Pictured from left are Dr. Badiollah Asrabadi, dean of the College of Arts and Sciences and distinguished service professor of mathematics; Martinez; and Dr. Stephen T. Hulbert, university president.

Degrees were conferred and presented by Dr. Stephen T. Hulbert, university president, in Stopher Gymnasium. Seven baccalaureate graduates earned degrees with the highest academic honors – summa cum laude. They include Aaron Jude Ayme of Destrehan, Renee Bergeron of Bourg, Lauren Elizabeth Martinez of Thibodaux, Katie Lynn Savoie of Lockport, Lisa Nicole Walker of Raceland, Amanda Marie Vance of Bossier City and Rhea Marie Vidrine of Thibodaux.

One of these students – Lauren Elizabeth Martinez – graduated with a perfect 4.0 GPA, earning the President’s Medal of Honor.

In addition, the university awarded the honorary doctor of letters degree to Ken Wells – Pulitzer Prize-nominated journalist, author and 1971 Hall of Fame Nicholls graduate – who also served as the keynote speaker.

Graduates are listed below by parish, degree and major, with academic honors in baccalaureate curricula included. Summa cum laude indicates the student earned a cumulative grade point average of 3.9 or higher. Magna cum laude graduates, those with a GPA of 3.7 to 3.899, and cum laude honorees, those earning a GPA between 3.5 and 3.699, are also designated:

ACADIA

Bachelor’s Degrees

Lance J. Dupuis, General Studies; Krystal Dawn Simar, Marketing – General; John W. Toepfer, Broadcast Journalism – Concentration in Mass Communication;

ASCENSION

Bachelor’s Degrees

Katy M. Ampe, Nursing; Nykita Marie Breaux, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Service; Albert Earl Felix, Nursing, CUM LAUDE; Karli Michel Kastner Gaubert, Accounting; Nikida Shavonne Gipson, Computer Information Systems; Heather M. Keller, Social Studies Education – Primary Certification; Paula Ann LeBlanc, Health Sciences – Cardiovascular Technology; Lauren Ashley Ridinger, Public Relations – Concentration in Mass Communication; Susie Marie Simoneaux, General Studies;

Master’s Degrees

Candice M. Breaux, Curriculum and Instruction – Secondary Education;

ASSUMPTION

Associate Degrees

Jenny Lynn Campo, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Bridget A. Caswell, Child Development and Preschool Management; Eric Paul Gros, Culinary Arts; Kaylla Elizabeth Hebert, General Studies; Jonas Paul Mabile, General Studies; Titus C. Meads, General Studies; Beth M. Nolan, Child Development and Preschool Management; Victoria Marie Templet, General Studies;

Bachelor’s Degrees

Leslie E. Blissett, General Studies, CUM LAUDE; Dennis Patrick Bourg, Psychology; Lana Marie Joseph, General Studies; Anika T. Keyes, Sociology; Summer Lynn Landry, Nursing; Taryn R. Naquin, Marketing – Professional Sales, CUM LAUDE; Kaina James Oliver, General Studies; Jacob Daniel Prestenbach, Accounting; Sarah Lynn Sanchez, Nursing; Goldie Alleman Schexnayder, Elementary Education – PK-3 Certification; Victoria Marie Templet, English – Technical/Professional Writing; Julie Elizabeth Thibodaux, General Studies; Sarah Elizabeth Thibodaux, Nursing; Morgan Claire Vitale, Allied Health – Supervision and Management, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Chabry Michelle Williams, Nursing; Jena Marie Williams, Nursing; Yashua S. Willis, General Studies;

Master’s Degrees

Monica G. Aucoin, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Darla L. Blanchard, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Tasheka Nicole Dorsey, Business Administration; Franki Dinino Lambert, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Kay G. Turner, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Ginger Comeaux Vaughn, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership;

BOSSIER

Bachelor’s Degrees

Elizabeth Marie Brewton, General Studies; Amanda Marie Vance, Culinary Arts, SUMMA CUM LAUDE;

CADDO

Bachelor’s Degrees

Tara Christine Walsh, Marketing – General;

CALCASIEU

Bachelor’s Degrees

Brittany Nicole Jourdan, General Studies; Timothy Paul Mohon, Culinary Arts, CUM LAUDE; Jordan Renee Peebles, General Studies;

CATAHOULA

Associate Degrees

Wesley Wayne Edwards, Petroleum Services;

EAST BATON ROUGE

Associate Degrees

Haley Amanda Burkett, Criminal Justice;

Bachelor’s Degrees

Brad A. Bernard, General Studies; Winston Carroll Blewster III, Culinary Arts, CUM LAUDE; Vida Lubrechie Carriere, Accounting; Stephanie Reneé Coklin, General Studies; Jamaal Ellis Fletcher, General Studies; Troy-Ann Alexis Freeman, Health Care Management; Clancy Eugene Kirk, Business Administration – General; Drew William Knight, Marketing – Professional Sales; Emily Elizabeth Morvant, Nursing; Daniel Robert Plaisance Jr., Art; Laura Cason Scarle, General Studies; John David Stevens Jr., Nursing;

Master’s Degrees

Jennifer Marie Andrews, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership;

IBERIA

Bachelor’s Degrees

Christina Nicole Anthony, Nursing; Jamie La’Faye Bouie, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Service; Sean Michael Comeaux, Business Administration – General; Faydra LaShaé Martin, Health Care Management; Sarah Elizabeth Simpson, Nursing; Connie Elizabeth Weber, General Studies;

Master’s Degrees

Nicole Marie Broussard, Marine and Environmental Biology; Laquita Sillmon Christian, Curricula and Instruction – Learning Disability; Todd James Saunier, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Ken Gerard Schexnayder, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership;

IBERVILLE

Associate Degrees

Seth Paul Hudson, Safety Technology;

Bachelor’s Degrees

Jeanne Renee Badeaux, Culinary Arts; Josh Douglas Gautreaux, Nursing; Melissa Rae Guilbeau, Nursing; Nealey Laine LeBlanc, Chemistry Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry; Devin Joseph LeGlue, Nursing; Gaetano Joseph Ruggiero III, Biology – Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry, CUM LAUDE; Trent L. Yarbrough, Marketing – General;

JEFFERSON

Associate Degrees

Jessica Alexis Jones, Legal Assistant Studies; Jared Daniel King, Safety Technology; Wesley Frank Poskey Jr., Safety Technology;

Bachelor’s Degrees

Jarvis Tramon Bright, Biology – Pre-Physical Therapy; Christen Lauren Colson, Health Sciences – Cardiovascular Technology; Karen Del Cid, Nursing; Felicia Lynn Dewey, Culinary Arts; Charlotte Ann Everhardt, Dietetics, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Gilbert Gerold George, General Studies; Melisa Wilkinson Gunzburg, Communicative Disorders; Emery Moorman Holden, Birth to Five/Early Interventionist Education; Jared Daniel King, Petroleum Services; Ivan Lamar Ledet, Health and Physical Education Certification; Wesley Frank Poskey Jr., Petroleum Services; Domonique Latrice Price, Nursing; Leslie Reed, Nursing; William Thomas Sayles Jr., Health and Physical Education Certification, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; David Michael Smith, Health Sciences – Wellness and Sports Science; Kristen Marie Velez, Nursing; Milissa Kaye Villarrubia, Birth to Five/Early Interventionist Education;

Master’s Degrees

Douglas Paul Breaux, Business Administration; Amy Butler Lane, Community/Technical College Mathematics;

LAFAYETTE

Bachelor’s Degrees

Kodi Helen Butler, General Studies; Nigel Kennon Cormier, Criminal Justice Concentration in Government; Kenneth Austin Oliver, Culinary Arts; Sean Thibodeaux, Petroleum Services;

Master’s Degrees

Jeremy Glen Dunn, Marine and Environmental Biology;

LAFOURCHE

Associate Degrees

Chantaria Hodge Adams, General Studies; Brittany Elizabeth Bernard, Legal Assistant Studies; Kamy Ann Boudreaux, General Studies; Lance Emory Bradley, Safety Technology; Jay M. Cedotal, General Studies; Amy Elizabeth Chauvin, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Katie Rene Cheramie, General Studies; Gia P. Chiasson, General Studies; Brittani Lynn Clement, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Ashara Martin Couvillier, Criminal Justice; Tamika Jalynn Davis, General Studies; Laci C. Earles, Child Development and Preschool Management; Jennifer Theresa Knight, Legal Assistant Studies; Brett M. Landry, Safety Technology; Scott Lanier Magee, Safety Technology; Terri Lynell Nelson, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Jessica O. Percle, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Benjamin John Plucker, Culinary Arts; Falon Elizabeth Rodrigue, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Shantelle Marie St. Pierre, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Benjamin David Terrebonne, Petroleum Services; Benjamin David Terrebonne, Safety Technology;

Bachelor’s Degrees

Blake Michael Acosta, General Studies; Tylette Alexis, General Studies; Kristen Elyse Angelette, Art; Kayla Marie Arnold, Nursing, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Armand Joseph Autin Jr., Manufacturing Technology; Matthew Michael Autin, Chemistry (Professional); Stephanie Patricia Auvil, Psychology; Ashley Lynne Barrios, Management, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Leslie Anne Battaglia, Nursing; Kala Marie Benoit, Nursing; Haelee Rae Bilello, Nursing; Kayla Callais Billeaud, Public Relations – Concentration in Mass Communication, CUM LAUDE; Kevin J. Bonvillain, Marketing – Professional Sales; Rusty Paul Boudreaux Jr., General Studies; Celeste Himel Bourg, Nursing; Jennifer Rose Bourgeois, Accounting; Melissa Ann Bourgeois, Accounting; Rusty Paul Bouvier, Art; Cambria Elise Bouzigard, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification; Renee Marie Boyd, General Studies; Jeremy John Breaux, Biology – Pre-Physical Therapy; Katie Frances Breaux, Marketing – Professional Sales; Alea T. Broom, General Studies; Monica Lynn Brown, Nursing; Darcel Michele Burnette, General Studies; Logan J. Callahan, Accounting; Torie Callais, Nursing, CUM LAUDE; Benjamin Patrick Cavell, Management; Adam Ross Champagne, Business Administration – General; Holly Marie Champagne, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification, CUM LAUDE; Jonah David Champagne, Mathematics, CUM LAUDE; Barrett Joseph Charpentier, Nursing; Louie J. Charpentier, English; Jessica Lynn Cheramie, Nursing; Keri-Lyn M. Cheramie, Health Sciences – Cardiovascular Technology; Marnie Elizabeth Chiasson, English; Sarah Catherine Clausen, Nursing; Lacey Marie Clement, Biology – Pre-Physical Therapy, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Tricia Rene Clement, Birth to Five Early Interventionist Education, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Gael Cleophat, Computer Information Systems; Laura Nicole Cloutier, General Studies; Rob A. Collins, General Studies; Chiaki Le’Tanya Crawford, Elementary Education 4-8 Certification; Allen Michael Crochet, Business Administration – General; Artrena Radcliffe Cusimano, Nursing; Lidia Lanni D’Agostino, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification; Alyssa Michelle Daigle, Psychology; Kylie Lynn Daigle, General Studies; Michelle Ellen Danos, Nursing; Todd Louis Danos, Computer Information Systems; André René Dantin, Nursing, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Reno Jean Daret IV, Marketing – General; Kayla L. Dempster, Nursing; Brian Stewart Dennis, General Studies; Jennifer Hattie Babin Derouen, Nursing; Janie Marie Dowd, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification; Kwahn Jerome Drake, Computer Information Systems; Kayla Marie Duet, Health and Physical Education Certification, CUM LAUDE; Takerra J. Ellis, Agricultural Business – Production; Lacey Katherine Eschete, Nursing; Jordy Michael Falgout, Marketing – General; Cord Michael Folse, Agricultural Business – Production; Rebekah Elise Folse, Nursing; Katie Lynn Fournet, Birth to Five Early Interventionist Education; Kalie Lynn Frazier, Nursing; Ashley Mae Fruchey, Birth to Five Early Interventionist Education; Joshua James Fullerton, Nursing, CUM LAUDE; Mandi E. Gaubert, Psychology; James Patrick Godin, Government; Rusti Ora Ayo Gonzales, Public Relations – Concentration in Mass Communication; Brittany Theresa Guidry, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Service; Lee Michael Guidry, Manufacturing Technology; Madalyn Rae Guidry, General Studies; Rachelle Renee Guidry, Nursing; Jennifer R. Hardeman, Marketing – Professional Sales; Chelsea Ann Harris, Nursing; Beau Jacob Hebert, Biology; Drew Joseph Hebert, Marketing – Professional Sales; Kenny James Hebert, Health Care Management; Melanie Ann Hebert, Nursing; William Andrew Heck, Broadcast Journalism – Concentration in Mass Communication; Dane Jerome Hitt, General Studies; Laura Leigh Hoffmann, Business Administration – General; Kim Marie Jackson, Sociology – Family/Youth Advocacy; Brian Barry Johnson, Computer Information Systems; Julie Kathleen Karling, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Service; Danielle Leah Lagarde, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification; Reneé Elizabeth Lagarde, Nursing, CUM LAUDE; Ryan Paul Landry, Psychology; Rance Edward Lasseigne, Nursing, CUM LAUDE; Nicole Marie LeBlanc, Biology – Pre-Medical Technology; Erika Guillot Ledet, General Studies; Marcos Lemke, Nursing; Aimee Wooldridge Lemmon, Sociology; Kasey Lynn Leonard, Biology – Pre-Medical Technology; Gail Jones Lewis, General Studies; Lance Michael Lombas, Nursing; Elida Susana Luna, Management; Vicki Huah Ly, Chemistry Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry, CUM LAUDE; Vicki Huah Ly, Biology – Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry, CUM LAUDE; Isaac Samuel Martinez, Nursing; Lauren Elizabeth Martinez, Biology – Pre-Medical Technology, SUMMA CUM LAUDE; Shelly Ann McCollum, Accounting; Melinda Sue McLain, English Education – Primary Certification; Elise Utley Mejia, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification; Erin Nicole Melancon, Human Resources Management; Kalli A. Mika, Biology – Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry; Becky Lynn Miller, Health Sciences – Advanced Cardiopulmonary Care; Kayla M. Mire, Public Relations – Concentration in Mass Communication; Lokeysha Nicole Myles, Human Resources Management; Cherie LeCompte Naquin, Health Sciences – Advanced Cardiopulmonary Care, CUM LAUDE; Ryan Paul Naquin, General Studies; Michelle Marie Newhouse, Biology – Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry; Anh H. Nguyen, Business Administration – General; Nicole Ann Nobles, Public Relations – Concentration in Mass Communication; Michael Chikwendo Okoronkwo, General Studies; Lindsey Elizabeth Oubre, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification; Tabatha Ann Parfait, Sociology; Matthew John Pere, Health Care Management; Misty Marie Pitre, Nursing; Nicole Marie Plaisance, Biology – Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry; Eric J. Ponvelle, English – Technical/Professional Writing; Maddie Leigh Ponville, Elementary Education 4-8 Certification; Alyssa Reyne Porche, Psychology, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Roger Dean Portier, General Studies; Breanne Marie Pregeant, Business Administration – Pre-Law; Meggie Elizabeth Prejean, Birth to Five Early Interventionist Education; Brittany L. Rhodes, Human Resources Management; Jake Douglas Ritchie, Petroleum Services; Sarah E. Robichaux, Nursing; Katie Sue Roddy, Business Education – Primary Certification; Mae Evelyn Rougee, Sociology; Kristi Lynn Rousseau, Nursing; Lindsay Marie Sanamo, Nursing; Jessica Nicole Savoie, Elementary Education – PK-3 Certification; Katie Lynn Savoie, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification, SUMMA CUM LAUDE; Jeremy James Shaw, Geomatics; Kyle James Shaw, General Studies; Elizabeth Ann Shelton, Elementary Education 4-8 Certification; John Owen Shorter, Management, CUM LAUDE; Misti Rae Smith, Government; Ashley Haynes Soudelier, General Studies; Honey Lynn Stevens, General Studies; Mia Marie Tabor, Business Administration – General; Corey Michael Thiac, Petroleum Services; Amy Lynn Thibodaux, Nursing; Rachel Naquin Thibodaux, Nursing, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Kenyada Kenyona-Arnette Toliver, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Service; Emily Frances Toups, Birth to Five Early Interventionist Education; Neal Michael Toups, Business Administration – General; Bobby-Warren Jude Triche, Business Administration – Pre-Law; Brandi Nicole Triplett, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Service; Mary Ellen Vesich, Nursing; Andrew Joseph Vicknair, General Studies; Rhea Marie Vidrine, Biology – Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry, SUMMA CUM LAUDE; Addie Soileau Vizier, Social Studies Education – Primary Certification; Sable Louise Vizier, Nursing, CUM LAUDE; Lisa Nicole Walker, Marketing – General, SUMMA CUM LAUDE; Sandy Michel Walker, Nursing, CUM LAUDE; Kandace Faye Washington, General Studies; Wanda Marie Washington, General Studies; Nicole Marie Williams, Human Resources Management; Scott Edward Wilson, General Studies;

Master’s Degrees

Keli Marie Bonvillain, Business Administration; Jeremy Rene Borne, Community/Technical College Mathematics; Sandra Diane Flurry Bueche, Psychological Counseling; Gregory Cornelius Cook, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Ashley Truxillo Douglas, Counselor Education; Jeremy Sidney Freyou, Business Administration; Bernadette J. Hebert, Psychological Counseling; Misty B. Hebert, Psychological Counseling; Owen Jefferson Jones III, Educational Leadership – Higher Education Admin; Annette Louise Kimball, Curricula and Instruction – Learning Disability; Chris Micheal Kimball, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Keith Anthony Landrum, Community/Technical College Mathematics; Lindsey René Lejeune, Curricula and Instruction – Elementary Education; Jill Marie Matherne, Curricula and Instruction – Elementary Education; Kandace Marie Mauldin, Business Administration; Cliff Paul Oncale, Community/Technical College Mathematics; Miranda Ann Pellegrin, Business Administration; Rayna Legendre Rollins, Curricula and Instruction – Elementary Education; Mark D. Suchy, Marine and Environmental Biology; Cory B. Tabor, Curricula and Instruction – Elementary Education;

NATCHITOCHES

Associate Degrees

Nicholas F. Severin, Petroleum Services;

ORLEANS

Associate Degrees

Heather Alicia Peters, Cardiopulmonary Care Science;

Bachelor’s Degrees

Leonce Boothe, Management; Terry J. Boudreaux, Allied Health – Supervision and Management; Nicholas Falgoust, Accounting; Samantha Elizabeth Foglesong, Culinary Arts; Enjoli Ebony Ford, General Studies; Julie Marie Guerrera, Art, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Jessica Lauren Schwartz, General Studies; Zanithe Simmons, Government; Jaunet M. Spellman, Management; Jaunet M. Spellman, Marketing – General;

OUACHITA

Bachelor’s Degrees

Joseph Dale Dickerson, General Studies; Franchesca LaTrice Gibson, Culinary Arts;

PLAQUEMINES

Bachelor’s Degrees

Chad M. Rogers, Culinary Arts; Ryan Curtis Wattigney, Marketing – General;

RAPIDES

Bachelor’s Degrees

Katherine Rebekah Peters, Elementary Education – PK-3 Certification, MAGNA CUM LAUDE;

ST. CHARLES

Associate Degrees

Charles Andrew Bounds, General Studies; Megan Ann Chiasson, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Ariel Daphne Fitzgerald, Culinary Arts;

Bachelor’s Degrees

Jennifer Carmella Allen, Accounting; Jessica Lynn Aubert, Elementary Education – PK-3 Certification; Aaron Jude Ayme, Accounting, SUMMA CUM LAUDE; Lisa Ann Breaux, Biology – Microbiology; Stacey Lynn Brien, Sociology – Family/Youth Advocacy, CUM LAUDE; Brandon James Champagne, Art; William V. Dempsey, Management; Brittany Lee Deroche, Nursing, CUM LAUDE; Megan D. Dolese, Elementary Education 4-8 Certification; Casie Marie Farrell, Elementary Education – PK-3 Certification; Callie Elizabeth Griffin, Nursing; Brittney Simoneaux Kubelka, Nursing; Heiki Veronica Mire, Nursing; Ashley Ann Plaisance, Dietetics; Rachel E. Reno, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification; Kyle Anthony Tizzard, Accounting; Brittani Marie Williams, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Service;

Master’s Degrees

Kem Cologne Matherne, Curricula and Instruction – Learning Disability;

ST. HELENA

Associate Degrees

Erin Bruce Herring, Culinary Arts;

ST. JAMES

Associate Degrees

Trent T. Borne, Criminal Justice; Lindy M. Bourgeois, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Taraneisha Javon Bowser, General Studies; Chelsea Marie Green, General Studies; Denise Montrell Jessie, Criminal Justice; Heath James Santiny, Petroleum Services;

Bachelor’s Degrees

Kayla Gayle Banta, Allied Health – Supervision and Management; Jennifer Ann Bourgeois, Nursing; Taraneisha Javon Bowser, Sociology – Family/Youth Advocacy; Denna Marie Brown, Health Sciences – Cardiovascular Technology; Jill Marie Chenier, Nursing; Ashley Elizabeth Dempster, Accounting; Megan Marie Dempster, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification; Sarah Elizabeth Deroche, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Service; Robert Joseph Falgoust, Business Administration – General; Mindy Michelle Folse, Communicative Disorders; Kevin Michael Gordon Jr., Accounting; Christina Marie Jackson, Culinary Arts; Ashley Michelle Jones, Biology – Pre-Physical Therapy; Lauri Ann Martin, Mathematics; Tresser Batiste Mayho, Health Sciences – Advanced Cardiopulmonary Care; Robbie John Ocmond, Social Studies Education – Primary Certification, CUM LAUDE; Brooke Michelle Oubre, Nursing; Marcus Thomas Oubre, Management; Stephanie Lynn Richard, Business Administration – General; Samuel Jude Rodrigue, History; Bianka Pavageau Russell, Business Administration – General; Heath James Santiny, Petroleum Services; Meghann Suzanne Schexnayder, Nursing; Lee M. Simon, Nursing; Kim E. Tassin, Sociology; Kassie Leigh Waguespack, General Studies; Ricky Lee Waguespack, Mathematics; Candaice A. Williams, Nursing;

Master’s Degrees

Lyndi Marie Martin, Business Administration; Cherisse J. Steib, Curricula and Instruction – Learning Disability;

ST. JOHN

Associate Degrees

Lorenzo Joseph Edwards, Culinary Arts;

Bachelor’s Degrees

Kaile N. Blouin, Accounting; Bernadette Marie Daley, Business Administration – General; Shantell Nicole Louis, Nursing; Steve Mark Luminais Jr., General Studies; Jenna Maria Millet, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification; Derek Anthony Prough, Culinary Arts;

Master’s Degrees

Chad Michael Ayme, Business Administration;

ST. LANDRY

Bachelor’s Degrees

Justin Marcus Payne, General Studies;

ST. MARTIN

Bachelor’s Degrees

Daniel J. Fairley, Computer Science;

ST. MARY

Associate Degrees

Wynna Marie Aucoin, General Studies; Louis Ashley Boudreaux Jr., General Studies; Christa Carmen Cook, General Studies; Dawn Marie Grow, Legal Assistant Studies; Kerrie Ann Kinkle, General Studies; Rochelle Elizabeth Melo, General Studies; Laura Louise Oubre, General Studies; Patsy White Powell, General Studies; Tammy Kim Smith, General Studies;

Bachelor’s Degrees

Stephanie Marie Alexander, Nursing; Alyse Keli Aucoin, Marketing – General; Carin Michelle Balli, Nursing; Amy Rene Billiot, Communicative Disorders; Zachary Peter Boudreaux, Finance; April Liner Box, Elementary Education – PK-3 Certification; Natasha Marie Busch, Government; Leonard Calvin, General Studies; Christopher L. Castaneda, Nursing; Danielle Reneé Clayton, General Studies; Lakessa Rena Cooks, General Studies; Laura Jeanette Cortez, Birth to Five/Early Interventionist Education; Micah James Crochet, Instrumental Music Certification, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Katherine Miller Davidson, Elementary Education 4-8 Certification; Rhonda Raymond Dennis, General Studies; Ronica Marie Faul, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Suzzette Marie Ferguson, Nursing; Holly Hebert Flint, Nursing; Jamaul Michael Ford, Health Sciences – Wellness and Sports Science; Serene Denice Hunt, Nursing; Brandi R. Jones, Elementary Education – PK-3 Certification; Lisa Marie Jordan, General Studies; Nga Kieu Le, Accounting; Tye Monique Leonard, Chemistry (Professional); Marie Hazel Matthews, General Studies; Marie Hazel Matthews, History; Marie Hazel Matthews, Government; Danna Joseph Mayon, Business Administration – General; Robert John Olivier III, Art; Joann F. Orgeron, Health Sciences – Cardiovascular Technology; Allison M. Paul, Criminal Justice Concentration in Government; Chase Michael Pickens, Finance; Patsy White Powell, General Studies; Deanie Nicole Scully, General Studies; Tegan Amanda Simmons, General Studies; Quetanna Neashae Smith, Business Administration -Financial Services Market; Jarred Adam Tabor, Government; Bridget Nicole Thomas, Accounting; Shaquana Thomas, General Studies; Caleb A. Verrett, History, CUM LAUDE; Jessica Elaine Written, Nursing;

Master’s Degrees

Nicole Ann Eddlemon, Marine and Environmental Biology; Michael David Giroir, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Van Nguyen Lee, Curriculum and Instruction – Secondary Education; Maria Christine Listi, Counselor Education; Noelle Holcombe Lowrimore, Curriculum and Instruction – Secondary Education; Leah Paige Peterson, Educational Leadership – Higher Education Admin; Theresa Johnson Weary, Psychological Counseling;

ST. TAMMANY

Bachelor’s Degrees

Richard Joseph Abarr, Social Studies Education – Primary Certification; Ashley Elizabeth Aucoin, General Studies; Jarrel Romalice Bowens, Nursing; Lee John Kabrich, Petroleum Services; Steven Joseph Mattingly, Culinary Arts; Bryan Gregory Myers, Health and Physical Education Certification; Janine Christa Nichols, Nursing;

TERREBONNE

Associate Degrees

Kristi Chaisson Bergeron, General Studies; Jamie Lynn Boudreaux, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Shannon Mary Bourgeois, General Studies; Jonathan P. Brunet, General Studies; Camie Michelle Cenac, General Studies; Traci Marie Dhuet, Legal Assistant Studies; Lee Dennis Dillard IV, General Studies; Henry A. Dinh, Criminal Justice; Krista L. Doss, General Studies; Spencer S. Duet, General Studies; Katina Billiot Duplantis, General Studies; Dane C. Duthu, Safety Technology; Joshua James Fabre, General Studies; Kathy G. Grabert, General Studies; Amanda Claire Guidry, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Joseph M. Hamner, Safety Technology; Cole Michael Hebert, Petroleum Services; Jason Matthew Hebert, Safety Technology; Danielle M. Holland, Legal Assistant Studies; Kassie M. LeBlanc, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Linda Toups LeCompte, General Studies; Danielle Blanchard Marie, Child Development and Preschool Management; Kate Lynn Naquin, Criminal Justice; Karen Le Pham, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Kenneth Joseph Pitre, General Studies; Elisha L. Robinson, Legal Assistant Studies; Naomi Kay Russo, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Haley Rose Scott, Cardiopulmonary Care Science; Matthew Richardson Whipple, Culinary Arts;

Bachelor’s Degrees

Kami Denise Arceneaux, Marketing – General; Ryan Michael Babin, Health and Physical Education Certification; Sabrina A. Babin, Nursing; Misty Lynn Benoit, Nursing; Renee Bergeron, Print Journalism – Concentration in Mass Communication, SUMMA CUM LAUDE; Tynesha Nicole Bergeron, General Studies; Jonah James Blanchard, Human Resources Management; Katie Lynn Boquet, Nursing; Anjele Syne Borne, Accounting; Brittany Renee Boudwin, General Studies; Kayla Nicole Breaux, Nursing; Julienne Folse Brewer, Nursing; Felicity Reulet Buckel, General Studies; Jeannette Adams Burke, General Studies; Tara Ann Burke, Elementary Education – PK-3 Certification, CUM LAUDE; Jennifer Elizabeth Cannatella, Psychology, CUM LAUDE; Ashley Lynn Carlos, English, CUM LAUDE; Sharon Maria Celestin, Accounting; Javonne M. Celestine, Management; Heidi Elizabeth Champagne, Mathematics Education – Primary Certification, CUM LAUDE; Brandy N. Chauvin, Nursing; Bessie Marie Clement, Nursing; Justin Charles Conklin, Business Administration – General; Adriana Cecilia Contreras, Nursing; Kelly L. Cotton, Nursing; Paul William Daugherty, Accounting, CUM LAUDE; Corey C. Davenport, Government; Iva J. DeHart, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification, CUM LAUDE; Ashley Marie Deion, History; Don Simon Delatte, Business Administration – General; Kallie R. Deroche, Nursing, CUM LAUDE; Ryan Paul Dickerson, Accounting; Chloé Marie Dufrene, Accounting; Zachary Daniel Dufrene, Music; Mark James Duhe, Instrumental Music Certification, CUM LAUDE; Vivian Phuong Hue Duong, Biology – Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry; Kayla Griffin Dupre, Accounting; Kristen L. Dupre, Social Studies Education – Primary Certification; Kristi L. Dupre, General Studies; Ahmed Kareem Elsayed, Accounting; Stephanie Marie Evans, Nursing; Cara Leigh Fanguy, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Service; Jarrod Michael Fanguy, General Studies; Anita Lynn Fazzio, Nursing; Samantha Anne Fazzio, Accounting; Donald Joseph Gautreaux, Accounting; Katie Marie Gautreaux, Accounting, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Whitney E. Gentry, Marketing – General; Sally Voisin Gilfour, Elementary Education – PK-3 Certification; Jeremy Joseph Giroir, Marketing – General; Austin Thomas Gisclair, Health Care Management; Tanya Gomez, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification; Courtney Rene Goodwin, Health Sciences – Cardiovascular Technology; Joseph Charles Goodwin, History, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Amanda Sue Guillot, Public Relations – Concentration in Mass Communication; Cassandra Nicole Halvorsen, Nursing; Joseph M. Hamner, General Studies; Alex Michael Hatch, Business Administration – General; Ashley Authement Hebert, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification; Natalie Blair Helms, Marketing – General; James Timothy Heney, General Studies; Ashlee Diette Hernandez, Nursing, MAGNA CUM LAUDE; Nyeshia Nicole Jack, Finance; Amy Roberts Jannise, Nursing; Jessica Trinett Johnson, Sociology – Family/Youth Advocacy; Lacey Lynn Jones, Nursing; Emily M. Kilpatrick, Nursing; Valerie Jackson Knightshead, General Studies; Paul Darmas LaFleur III, Nursing, CUM LAUDE; Rachel Ann Landry, General Studies; Matt Paul LeBoeuf, Marketing – General; Lisa Dubois LeBouef, Nursing; Erica Lynn Lecompte, Elementary Education 1-5 Certification; Cherish Lynn Legendre, General Studies; Jacob G. Lipari Jr., Business Administration – General; Courtney Acosta Luke, Nursing; Thu Ngoc Luong, Marketing – General; Carol Ann Marcel, Nursing; Erica Marie Marcel, Public Relations – Concentration in Mass Communication; Edward Frederick McCulla III, General Studies; Caroline Abbie McNulty, Birth to Five Early Interventionist Education; Tiffany Eve Meeks, Art; Katie Elizabeth Meyer, General Studies; Michael David Milstead, Art; Kaylie Elizabeth Mitchell, Public Relations – Concentration in Mass Communication; Ralph Daniel Mitchell Jr., General Studies; Sean Laurence Moberley, Petroleum Services; April Gros Mohon, Business Administration – General; Katie E. Moreau, Nursing; Casey Lynn Naquin, Accounting; Elizabeth Mary Naquin, Elementary Education – PK-3 Certification; Steven Paul Naquin, Accounting; Bedford Nieves-Sanchez, General Studies; Gail Marie Nixon, Business Administration – General; Christen Lee Ocker, Social Studies Education – Primary Certification; Robin Gibbens Page, Nursing; Jason Michael Poirrier, Instrumental Music Certification; Mandy Lynn Prestenbach, General Studies; Jon Michael Prosperie, Management; Edna York Rhodes-Anderson, Nursing; Henry Joseph Robichaux, Business Administration – General; Brandi Nicole Sandolph, Management; Travelle Netter Scott, General Studies; Danielle Lekeisha Sims, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Service; Jennifer Claire Smith, Public Relations – Concentration in Mass Communication; Sonya Delorme Smith, Nursing; Maxwell Peter Smitko, Government; Casey Renee Soulet, Birth to Five Early Interventionist Education, CUM LAUDE; Lacean Marie Sweet, General Studies; Tess Christina Theriot, Nursing; Melanie Anne Toups, Marketing – General; Kellie Jane Valure, Nursing; Tiffany Lynn Vanderpool, Finance; Donnie C. Verdin, Marketing – General; Kimberly Marie Verret, General Studies; Tracy Lynne Voisin, English; Joseph Lee Waitz, Management; Amanda L. Walker, Business Administration – Multinational Business, CUM LAUDE; Jonathan Easton White, Biology – Pre-Medicine/Pre-Dentistry; Jonathan Easton White, Nursing;

Master’s Degrees

Anastasia Porche Arceneaux, Psychological Counseling; Johnny Glenn Ayres, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Sonya Pitre Barrett, Curricula and Instruction – Learning Disability; Jeffery David Bordelon, Business Administration; Leslie Ann Bourdier, Curricula and Instruction – Elementary Education; Jennifer Madeline Bourg, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Matthew David Bourgeois, Business Administration; Delicia Romona Calloway, Curricula and Instruction – Reading Education; Torrey S. Carter, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Angela C. Cicero, Curricula and Instruction – Elementary Education; Dené M. Cunningham, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Cassie Lynn Daugherty, Business Administration; Scotty Paul Dryden, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Nikki A. Fanguy, Psychological Counseling; Tidy White Fenton, Business Administration; Trudie Terese Fleming, Curricula and Instruction – Elementary Education; Linda House Graham, Counselor Education; Komi offan Hassan, Marine and Environmental Biology; Sherry Champagne Kraemer, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; Natalie Hotard Lapeyrouse, Business Administration; Stephen James LeBlanc, Business Administration; Tanaka Chanell Lee, Curricula and Instruction – Learning Disability; Kimberly Joplin McElroy, Psychological Counseling; Sherman Joseph Naquin, Business Administration; Trevis Dale Olivier, Marine and Environmental Biology; Shelly Leonard Parfait, Business Administration; Laurie Hester Prosperie, Educational Leadership K-12 School Leadership; William Joshua Roper, Business Administration; Laura Adele Songy, Counselor Education; Melissa Billiot Viguerie, Psychological Counseling;

WEST BATON ROUGE

Bachelor’s Degrees

Steve Aury LeBlanc, Geomatics;

WEST FELICIANA

Bachelor’s Degrees

Torrence Rayvell Williams, Government;

OUT OF STATE

Associate Degrees

LaTonia Pheon Brown, General Studies, Cypress, Texas; Ryan William Gautschi, Culinary Arts, Newport Beach, Calif.; Leah Klausner, Culinary Arts, Cooper, Fla.; Ami Beth Pepin, Emergency Medical Services – Paramedic, Wordsocket, R.I.; Timbria Dalese Polk, Cardiopulmonary Care Science, Javess, Miss.

Bachelor’s Degrees

Ibukunoluwa Adurogbangba, Business Administration – Pre-Law, Owings Mill, Md.; Michael Lee Bartek, General Studies, Spring, Texas; Christie Bryant, Health Sciences – Pre-Professional, Merced, Calif.; Jason Michael Cannan, Culinary Arts, Vancleave, Miss.; Aric Harlan Flowers, General Studies, Plano, Texas; Iustina Gasca-Silav, Management, Braila, Romania; Ryan William Gautschi, Culinary Arts, Newport Beach, Calif.; Joshua Randall Green, General Studies, Modesto, Calif.; Maggie Ann Green, General Family and Consumer Science – Social Service, Oklahoma City, Okla.; Christopher Anthony Hernandez, General Studies, Guatemala; Nikina Tausha Hill, Business Administration – General, Baltimore, Md.; Jasmin Hussain-Dunn, Health and Physical Education Certification, Hofheim, Germany; Sami Mouline, Business Administration – Multinational Business, Mohammedia, Monocco; Kieu My Nguyen, Business Administration – General, Grinnel, Iowa; Tien Que Nguyen, Marketing – Professional Sales, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam; Abhaya Prakash, Business Administration – General, Marion, Ill.; Daniel Ramsey, Accounting, Troy, Ill.; Damien Lamone Reed, General Studies, Missouri City, Texas; Grant Weston Thorne, General Studies, San Pedro, Calif.; Sara Elizabeth West, Agricultural Business – Production, Cedar Hill, Texas;

Master’s Degrees

Abimbola Oseyemi Akintunde, Business Administration, Houston, Texas; Timothy Allen Clay, Marine and Environmental Biology, Glen Burnie, Md.; Aliakbar Kassamaly, Business Administration, Paris, France; and Dhritikshama Roy, Marine and Environmental Biology, Fargo, N.D.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS
Go To ↑ Top