Go To ↓ Navigation & Information Other Information

Nicholls students awarded, inaugurated

THIBODAUX – A number of honors were presented and several offices were filled on Friday, April 30, as Nicholls State University hosted the 2010 Awards and Inaugural Banquet for the Student Government Association, Student Programming Association, Student Educators and Leaders and Office of Campus Recreation.

A complete list of distinguished students follows:

AWARDS

MS. and MR. NICHOLLS 2010

Anna Waguespack, Thibodaux; Cody Blanchard, Pierre Part, La.

SGA AWARDS

Outstanding Senator – John Lombardo, Thibodaux

Senator Scholarship – John Lombardo, Thibodaux

Senator Scholarship – Louis Raiford, Ponchatoula, La.

SPA AWARDS

President’s Award – Cody Martin, Baton Rouge

Outstanding Committee Chair – Rashid Powell, New Orleans

Outstanding Committee Member – Shaman Bell, LaPlace, La.

SEALS AWARDS

Appreciation of Service Award – Rochel Price, Montegut, La.

Outstanding Service Award – Sherana Kerry, New Orleans

Outstanding Service Award – Aeriale Bias, Franklin, La.

CAMPUS RECREATIONS AWARD

Intramural Sportsmanship Award – Phi Mu Fraternity

INAUGURATIONS

SGA OFFICERS

President – Brittany Taraba, Schwartz, La.

Vice President – John Lombardo, Thibodaux

SGA SENATORS

College of Arts and Sciences

Gavin Johnson, Cut Off, La.; Sarabeth Theriot, Thibodaux; Aubrey “Trey” Orgeron III, Cut Off, La.; Jared Lajaunie, Houma

College of Business Administration

Matthew Jewell, Thibodaux

John Folse Culinary Institute

Louis Raiford, Ponchatoula, La.

College of Education

Nicole Johnson, Thibodaux

College of Nursing and Allied Health

Sherana Kerry, New Orleans; Hannah Tutak, Palm Coast, Fla.; Aeriale Bias, Franklin, La.

Senators-at-Large

Derick Lewis, Rockwall, Texas; Adrienne Lavergne, Zachary, La.; Randall Edwards, Jennings, La.; Bijeta Prasai, Kathmandu, Nepal

SGA STUDENT SUPREME COURT

Chief Justice – Chance Ellis, Luling, La.

Justices – Stephanie Coleman, Prairieville, La; Stephanie Graebert, Norco, La.; Ashlee Nickerson, Pearland, Texas

SGA STUDENT ELECTION COMMISSION

Commissioner – Jeffrey Fontenot, Houma

Commission Members – Meaghan Ballantyne, Slidell, La.; Alicia Kozak, Denham Springs, La.

SPA OFFICERS

President – Sarita Jones, Houston, Texas

Vice President – Johnathan, Lynch, Ruston, La.

Secretary – Darrione Jackson, Marrero, La.

Co-Publicity Directors – Cody Martin, Baton Rouge, La; Angelica Mayes, Mandeville, La.

Entertainment Chair – Solomon Tention, Savannah, Ga.

Multi-Cultural Chair – Mariam Matteuzzi, Thibodaux

Special Events Chair – Rashid Powell, New Orleans

Spirit and Recreation Chair – Lacey Angeron, Patterson, La.

Union Activities Chair – Levi Clark, New Orleans

Web Master – Brandon Queen, Thibodaux

SEALS

President – Alicia Kozak, Denham Springs, La.

Vice President – Sherana Kerry, New Orleans

Substance Abuse Leader Educator and Role-Models – Aeriale Bias, Franklin, La.

Creative Recruiter, Educator and Marketer – Whitley Garrison, Donaldsonville, La.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Delicious
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • Add to favorites
  • Email
  • RSS
Go To ↑ Top