Go To ↓ Navigation & Information Other Information

Past Royalty

Homecoming Royalty 1964-Present

In the earliest years Nicholls State University Club Athletes were the escorts to the Queen.  For several years escorts were not used all.  Crowing an official “King” became standard in 1988.

1964-65 Diane Beaugh, Morgan City
Larry J. Lasseigne, Thibodaux
1965-66 Beverly Martin, Houma
Warren Hecard, Houma
1966-67 Sheri Lee Guidry, Thibodaux
David Richard, Thibodaux
1967-68 Nancy Orcino, Plaquemine
Arnold Richard, Houma
1968-69 Pam Cassagne, Westwego
1969-70 Candace Bush, Gretna
1970-71 Madeline Hindelang, Gretna
1971-72 Kathy Carlos, Luling
1972-73 Loretta Legendre, Thibodaux
1973-74 Dawn Delahoussaye, New Orleans
Gerald Lofaso, Houma
1974-75 Mary Cuneo Perry, Chauvin
1975-76 Gayle Echols, New Orleans
1976-77 Karen Richards, Houma
1977-78 Elizabeth Madary, Arabi
1978-79 Mary Hill Charpentier, Houma
1979-80 Elizabeth Warner Wiedermann, Chalmette
1980-81 Lauren L. Bella, Morgan City
Stephen Scott Decell, Baton Rouge
1981-82 Mary Amedee Becnel, Metairie
Glenn Ray Tatman, Thibodaux
1982-83 Kim Gomez, Baton Rouge
Sammy Castalano, Baton Rouge
1983-84 Theresa Waguespack, Vacherie
Robert Arceneaux, Houma
1985-86 Bonnie Blanchard, Pierre Part
Billy Vogel, Metairie
1986-87 Sunny Jackson Bourgeois, Thibodaux
Ben Hudson, Gulf Breeze Florida (Stand in for son, Doug)
1987-88 Mary Grace Johnson, Thibodaux
Jerry Traigle, Paincourtville
1988-89 Jennifer Amedee, Thibodaux
Billy Bob Hebert, Cut Off
1989-90 Jeane Marie Bienvenue, Slidell
Troy Smart, Plaquemine
1990-91 Kelly Young, Luling
John Sirois, Thibodaux
1991-92 Kelley Smith, Mereaux
Romulus “Mann” Frost, Morgan City
1992-93 Amy Bienvenu, Mandeville
Ron Bourgeois, Thibodaux
1993-94 Kala Sue Dronet, Erath
Bredley Beck, Belle Rose
1994-95 Marissa Schmitt, Thibodaux
Jeremy Becker, Thibodaux
1995-96 Natalie Babin Isaacs, White Castle
Keldrick Porter, Monroe
1996-97 Miki Gauthe Rieth, Thibodaux
Beau Brooks, Thibodaux
1997-98 Jennifer Broussard Degruise, Houma
Brent Tabor, Choctaw
1998-99 TraShon Nelson, Westwego
Brad Greco, Thibodaux
1999-00 Katie Lambert Bilello, Grand Point
Benjamin Landry, Thibodaux
2000-01 Katie Naquin, Thibodaux
Alsten Tauro, Mangalore, India
2001-02 Jamie Boudreaux Rodrigue, Matthews
Corey Legendre, Thibodaux
2002-03 Stephanie Ledet, Thibodaux
Randy Dow, Chalmette
2003-04 Aimee Melancon, Houma
Trent Leonard, Grand Isle
2004-05 Jade Campbell, Lafayette
Damian Breaux, Lockport
2005-06 Dasha Maize, Morgan City
David Vicknair, Thibodaux
2006-07 Kristi Ledet, Thibodaux
Shane Prejean, Houma
2007-08 Stacy-Ann Smith, St. Catherine, Jamaica
Kenneth Temple, New Orleans
2008-09 Marquita Hill, Luling
Ugochukwu Ezema, Kingston, Jamaica
2009-10 Whitney Dupuy, Bayou Lourse
Blaine Adams, Cut Off
 2010-11 Lacey Angeron, Patterson
John Lombardo, Thibodaux
2011-12 Hailey Silverii, Thibodaux
Tyler Folse, Cut Off
2012-13 Brittany Chiasson, Napoleonville
John Berger, Thibodaux
2013-14 Chelsie Bergeron, Pierre Part
Cody Hood, Napoleonville
2014-15
Go To ↑ Top