Undergraduate and Graduate Student Poster Competition Awards
2022 AWARDS
GRADUATE STUDENT POSTER COMPETITION
AWARD | PRESENTATION LOCATION |
1st Place – Amie Chauvin (Nursing) | Poster #45 |
2nd Place – Casey Greufe (Biology) | Poster #47 |
3rd Place – Claire Boudreaux (Biology) | Poster #42 |
UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT POSTER COMPETITION
AWARD | PRESENTATION LOCATION |
1st Place – Melba Parnell (Chemistry) | Poster #30 |
2nd Place – Tammy Johnson (Biology) | Poster #21 |
3rd Place – Kelsi Chapman (Mass Communication) | Poster #10 |
4th Place – Racheal Johnson (Psychology) | Poster #20 |
5th Place – Mary Grace Robichaux (Biology) | Poster #34 |
UNDERGRADUATE HUMANITITES SYMPOSIUM
AWARD | PRESENTATION LOCATION |
1st Place – David & Fran Middleton Award – Nancy Labauve | “Where the Enslaved becomes the Enslaver”- Humanities Session 1 |
2nd Place – Gabby Blanchard | “The French New Wave and the Rebirth of the Mob Movie” – Humanities Session 3 |
3rd Place—Mark Hue | “Historiographical Bias in Zero Dark Thirty and Judas and the Black Messiah Through the Critical Lens of the Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” Humanities Session 3 |
UNDERGRADUATE VISUAL ARTS EXHIBITION
AWARD | PRESENTATION LOCATION |
Teresa Blake | Visual Arts- Moving Forward |
Maxwell Crochet | Visual Arts- Displaced |
Leasha Hillhouse-Bartnik | Visual Arts- Joy Pop |
Kristen Kortright | Visual Arts- Puffrog |
Emma Lefevre | Visual Arts- Faire Le Marche’ |
UNDERGRADUATE PREFORMING ARTS
AWARD | PRESENTATION LOCATION |
Best of Show – MUSV – Erin Templet | Preforming Arts |
Best of Show –MUSP – Christian Chiasson | Preforming Arts |
Best of Show –MUSA – Sammey Hartman, Jr. | Preforming Arts |
Best of Show – MUSA – Courtney Falgout | Preforming Arts |
UNDERGRADUATE CULINARY ARTS
AWARD |
1st Place People’sChoice Award – Kearstin Foster |
2nd Place People’s Choice Award – Logan Gaspard and Macayla Ramoz |
SPECIAL AWARDS
AWARD | PRESENTATION LOCATION |
Outstanding Poster in Biological Sciences – Annie Alexander (Biology) | UG – Poster 3 |
TriBeta Research Excellence Award – Tammy Johnson (Biology) | UG – Poster 21 |
College of Nursing Student Research Award – Lauren Boudreaux (Nursing) | G – Poster 43 |
Dr. Colette Leistner Excellence in Dietetics Research Award – Desiree Kern (Dietetics) | UG – Poster 23 |
Colonel Chemist Award – Brandon LeBlanc (Chemistry) | UG – Poster 24 |
Chemistry Faculty Choice Award – Mohammad AbdelFattah (Chemistry) | UG – Poster 1 |
Best Poster in Visual Arts – Brianna Porche (Art) | UG – Poster 33 |
Student Research in Education Award – Racheal Johnson (Psychology) | UG – Poster 20 |
Service Learning Award – Brandon Silva (Geomatics) | UG – Poster 35 |
Outstanding Honors Research Award – Phi Kappa Phi – Stone Naquin (Chemistry) | UG – Poster 28 |
Outstanding Honors Research Award – Honors Program – Kaitlyn Dalferes (Biology) | UG – Poster 11 |
Outstanding Undergraduate Research in the Sciences – Mason Dupre (Geomatics) and Mahammed AbdelFattah (Chemistry)) | UG – Poster 15 UG – Poster 1 |
Outstanding Graduate Research in the Sciences – Michelle Lignieres (Biology) | G – Poster 49 |
Morris Coats Business Research Award – Caleigh Adams (Business Administration) | UG – Poster 2 |
Undergraduate Library Research Award – Kaitlyn Dalferes (Biology) | UG – Poster 11 |
Inclusive Excellence Scholarship Award – Shelby Truckenbrod (Biology) | G – Poster 51 |
Inclusive Excellence Scholarship Award – Bincy Biju (Biology) | UG – Poster 7 |
Inclusive Excellence Scholarship Award – Brianna Porche (Art) | UG – Poster 33 |
Inclusive Excellence Scholarship Award – Yusra Soorya (Chemistry) | UG – Poster 37 |
Inclusive Excellence Scholarship Award – Angela Yanez (Allied Health Sciences) | UG – Poster 39 |