STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT

Nicholls State University is focused on student achievement as its primary mission as expressed through the Nicholls State University Strategic Plan 2017-2022. Nicholls State University delivers accredited degree programs and comprehensive learning experiences to prepare students for regional and global professions within a spirited campus environment immersed in Bayou Region culture.

To gauge the attainment of the strategic mission, the university monitors measurable objectives that are directly related to the university’s mission.

Student Achievement Measure (SAM)

The Student Achievement Measure (SAM) is a transparency initiative where higher education institutions track students across institutions to create a more complete picture of undergraduate student progress and completion within the higher education system. Nicholls is an inaugural member of SAM.  Data available on First-Time Full-Time Students and Full-Time Transfer Students.

SAM – Student Achievement Measure Publication

Student Achievement Visuals

Passage Rates on Licensure Exams

Year2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-2020
TRADITIONAL    
Number of Students who took Exams65907855
Number of Students who Passed Exams62887654
Rate95%98%97%98%
Statewide Rate98%98%98%98%
Target100%100%100%100%
Threshold93%93%93%93%
ALTERNATIVE    
Number of Students who took Exams21432414
Number of Students who Passed Exams21402413
Rate100%93%100%93%
Statewide Rate98%97%97%96%
Target100%100%100%100%
Threshold88%87%87%86%

Source: Educational Testing Service – Client Services for the Educator Series Account (https://tlcs.ets.org/sign-in?appid=tlcs)

Term of Data CY 2017CY 2018CY 2019CY 2020
Number of students
who took exams
107101115133
Number of students who
met standards for passage
9992106128
Calculated Passage Rate92.52%91.09%92.17%96.24%
Threshold (National Average)87.12%88.30%88.18%86.58%
Target100%100%100% 100%

Source: Louisiana State Board of Nursing Annual Reports (http://www.lsbn.state.la.us/About/AnnualReports.aspx)

NOTE: This page is intended to demonstrate compliance with SACSCOC policy on “Institutional Obligations for Public Disclosure” and SACSCOC Principles of Accreditation Section 8.1.

Note: For more information or to explore this data by demographics:

FOR ASSISTANCE

Factbook

Nicholls State University