CHEF JOHN FOLSE
CULINARY INSTITUTE

AT NICHOLLS STATE UNIVERSITY

THIBODAUX – LOUISIANA

Logo_Member_White.png

CHEF JOHN FOLSE
CULINARY INSTITUTE

AT NICHOLLS STATE UNIVERSITY

THIBODAUX – LOUISIANA

Logo_Member_White.png

Dinner Reservations

Join Us for Dinner!

Below is a quick look at Bistro Ruth’s schedule (with serving style, cuisine and price noted). Seating times are available from 5:00 to 7:30 p.m., except for Russian Service which begins at 6:30 p.m. only.

*Due to the restrictions of social/physical distancing, available seating is minimal. We must take the safety of our guests as well as our students and faculty into consideration. The maximum table is four seats.*

DATE SERVICE PRICE
Tuesday, September 29 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Thursday, October 1 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Tuesday,October 6 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Thursday, October 8 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Tuesday, October 13 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Thursday, October 15 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Tuesday, October 20 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Thursday, October 22 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Tuesday, October 27 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Thursday, October 29 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Tuesday, November 3 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Thursday, November 10 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person

*Due to the restrictions of social/physical distancing, available seating is minimal. We must take the safety of our guests as well as our students and faculty into consideration. The maximum table is four seats.*

Advanced reservations are required. Call 985-493-2700 between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday. Reservations must be paid in advance. Payments may be refunded with a 24-hour cancellation notice.

FALL 2020 MENUS

Co-Chef: Olivia Burke

Co-Chef: Madison Segura

Service Style: A la Carte

1st course

Soup

French Lettuce Soup

2nd course

        Salad        

Red and Green Butter Lettuce, Grapefruit and Orange Supremes, Pomegranate Seeds, Laguiole Tuilles and Avocado Vinaigrette

3rd course

Fish

Pan Seared Salmon, Creamy Sorrel Crème Fraiche Marsala Sauce, Potato Rissoles, and Dijon Mustard Grilled Romaine 

Poultry

Roasted Duck Breast, Concord Grape Au Jus, Carrot Soufflé, and Roasted Fall Root Vegetable 

Lamb

Lamb Stew with Pearl Onions, Asparagus Peas, Rainbow Carrots, Lotus Root and Aligot

4th course

Dessert

Layers of Croissant Dough, Strawberry Bavarian Cream, with Lavender Crème Anglaise and Mint Candied Honeydew Melon

Co-Chef: Haylee Day
Co-Chef: Joseph Margott

1st course
Appetizer

Prosciutto Wrapped Fig Stuffed with Mascarpone with Honey Balsamic Reduction

2nd course
Salad

Charred Baby Romaine, Goat Cheese, Pomegranate Seeds, Toasted Walnuts, and Pomegranate Oregano Vinaigrette

3rd course
Seafood

Sautéed Scallops, Shrimp, Mussels and Broccoli Rabe,
with Linguine and Spicy Pomodoro Sauce

Poultry

Pan Seared Duck Breast, Plum Sauce, Sweet Potato Brown Butter Sage Gnocchi, and Roasted Brussels Sprouts

Lamb

Grilled Lamb Chops, Mint Pesto, Rice Pilaf, with Carrot Soufflé

4th course
Dessert

Pear and Ginger Tart, Ricotta Ice Cream and Crushed Toasted Hazelnuts

Chef: Whitney Adams

1st course
Soup
Italian Wedding Soup


2nd course
Salad

Frisee and Baby Arugula, Orange Supremes, Cucumber with Orange Red Wine Vinaigrette

3rd course
Seafood

Sautéed and Steamed Little Neck Clams, Red Wine Buerre Blanc, Linguine, and Roasted Red Pepper and Garlic Broccoli Rabe

Poultry

Paneed Boneless Chicken Thigh, Lemon Caper Butter Cream, Mushroom Risotto, and Sautéed Forest Mushrooms

Beef

Tomato Braised Round stuffed with Eggs, Italian Sausage, Prosciutto
and Rosemary Garlic Mashed Potatoes, with Garlic Roasted Baby Carrots

4th course
Dessert
Tiramisu

Co-Chef: Camillia Young
Co-Chef: Janesa Buras


1st course
Soup

Spiced Cushaw, Crème Fraiche, and Pomegranate Molasses

2nd course
Salad

Mizuna, Fennel, Orange and Grapefruit Supremes, with Honey Dijon Vinaigrette

3rd course
Fish

Pan Seared Red Snapper, Buerre Blanc, Fresh Linguine, with Sautéed Broccolini

Pork

Grilled Pork Chops, Apple Chutney, Duchesse Sweet Potatoes, Sautéed Haricot Verts

Lamb

Roasted Lamb Chops, Balsamic Glaze, Potato and Turnip Mash, with Charred Brussels Sprouts

4th course
Dessert

Brown Butter Bourbon Pecan Pie, Salted Caramel Sauce, and Chai Spiced Whipped Cream

Co-Chef: Taylor Breaux
Co-Chef: Maurice Willis


1st course
Appetizer

Beef Empanada, Cajun Tarter Sauce, and Vinegar Coleslaw

2nd course
Salad

Mesclun Mix, Manchego Cheese, Marcona Almonds, Chorizo,
Green Olives, Red Onion, and Creole Mustard Vinaigrette

3rd course
Seafood

Sautéed Shrimp, Penne Pasta, Roasted Cauliflower, with Sunflower Seed Romesco Sauce

Poultry

Chicken and Andouille Paella, and Samfaina

Beef

Grilled Flank Steak, Cilantro Lime Creama, Cajun Roasted Potatoes, Mirliton Slaw

4th course
Dessert

Horchata Bread Pudding, Spicy Dark Chocolate Sauce, and Chili Chocolate Ice Cream

Co-Chef: Natasha Billiot
Co-Chef: Phillip Barnes

1st course
Appetizer

Ricotta Dumpling, Crab Meat, and Nantua Sauce

2nd course
Salad

Arugula and Frisee, Herbed Citrus Goat Cheese Spread, Candied Beets,
Sous Vide Apples, Candied Pecans, and Prosciutto Vinaigrette

3rd course
Fish

Pan Seared Andouille Crusted Flounder, Orange Chartreuse Buerre Blanc,
Roast Beet Puree, and Citrus Hazelnut Salad

Poultry

Fried Chicken Roulade, Smoked Honey Tabasco Chicken Jus,
Cauliflower Puree, with Charred Cherry Tomatoes and Pickled Carrot Ribbons

Beef

Oxtail Braised in Red Wine, Marchand du Vin, Potatoes Lyonnais, and Sautéed Broccoli Rabe

4th course
Dessert

White Chocolate Bread Pudding, Bourbon Sauce, Spiced Candied Pecans, with Chicory Coffee Ice cream

Co-Chef: Zeph Alcina
Co-Chef: Caitlyn Teetrick


1st course
Appetizer

Pretzels (sticks) and Beer Cheese

2nd course
Salad

Frisee, Arugula, Kohlrabi, Radish, and Champagne Vinaigrette

3rd course
Fish

Pan Seared Grouper, Whole Grain Mustard Sauce, Potato Pancakes, with Red Cabbage and Apple Slaw

Pork

Roast Pork Shoulder, Pan Gravy, Potato Dumplings, with Roasted Carrots

Beef

Beef Roulade, Pan Jus, Spätzle, and Roast Red and Golden Beets

4th course
Dessert

Apple Strudel, Caramel Sauce, and Vanilla Ice Cream

Co-Chef: Theresa Marin
Co-Chef: Aaron Ashburn

1st course
Soup
New Orleans Turtle Soup

2 nd course
Salad
Baby Iceberg Wedge, Pickled Shrimp, and Remoulade Dressing

3rd course
Fish
Blackened Red Fish, Lemon Caper Buerre Blanc,
Seafood Dirty Rice, with Mardi Grass Cauliflower

Poultry
Roasted Quail Stuffed with Fig and Prosciutto, Fig Jus,
White Root Vegetable Puree and Collard Greens

Beef
Daube Short Rib, Marchand du Vin, Cheese and Bacon Grits, with Roasted Mushrooms

4th course
Dessert
Beignets, Pecan Shortbread Crumble, Chocolate Ganache, Pastry Cream, and Coffee Ice Cream

Co-Chef: Taylor Stinson
Co-Chef: Ridic Wells

1st course
Soup

Butternut Squash Puree with Cayenne Truffle Crema

2nd course
Salad

Shaved Fennel and Celery Root with Champagne Vinaigrette

3rd course
Seafood

Crawfish Boudin Agnolotti, Warm Remoulade, with Sautéed Rainbow Chard

Pork

Grilled Pork Chop Stuffed with Mushroom Risotto, Apricot and Cherry Mostarda, with Roasted Delicata Squash

Beef

Roasted Beef Top Sirloin Stuffed with Fennel, Prosciutto, Golden Raisins, Pine Nuts, White
Cheese, Italian Red Sauce, Grilled Ciabatta, and Agro Dulce Cipollini Onions

4th course
Dessert

Lady Fingers Soaked with Rum and Chicory Coffee Syrup,
Mascarpone Cream, Cocoa Chile Dusting

Co-Chef: Tatyana Gordon
Co-Chef: Mathieu Harris

1st course
Appetizer

Coconut Shrimp with African Pepper Sauce

2nd course
Salad

Roasted Pumpkin Quinoa with Sumac Vinaigrette

3rd course
Fish

Pan Seared Pecan Crusted Red Fish, Chermoula, Herbed Couscous, and Glazed Rainbow Carrots

Poultry

Roasted Curry Boneless Chicken Thighs, Peanut Sauce,
Mushroom Wild Rice Pilaf, with Smothered Collard Greens

Venison

Braised Venison Shank, Cherry Sage Reduction,
Sweet Potato Puree, and Roasted Brussels Sprouts

4th course
Dessert

Chocolate Coffee Infused African Melktert with Candied Ginger

Co-Chef: Cassidy King
Co-Chef: Tiffany Algu

1st course
Appetizer

Shrimp and Crabmeat Eggplant Napoleon

2nd course
Salad

Arugula, Romaine, Avocado, Cherry Tomatoes, Boiled Eggs, and Remoulade

3rd course
Fish

Pan Fried Flounder, Crawfish Cream Sauce, Sausage and Red Bean Dirty Rice, with Roast Artichoke Hearts

Poultry

Braised Chicken Thighs, Scallion Basmati, and Creole Green Beans

Beef

Seared Hanger Steak, Mushroom Bordelaise, Twice Baked Potato, with Andouille Maque Choux

4th course
Dessert

Sweet Potato and Pecan Beignets with Dulce de Leche

Co-Chef: Thane Cavendish
Co-Chef: Kelly Zeringue

1st course
Soup

Roasted Pumpkin, Spiced Crème Fraiche, with Pumpernickel Crostini

2nd course
Salad

Roasted Red Beets, Pressed Eggs, Sour Cream Dill Dressing

3rd course
Seafood

Grilled Shrimp Bratwurst, Creamy Hunter Sauce, Potato Leek Pancakes, and Roasted Horseradish Baby Turnips


Poultry

Pan Fried Boneless Chicken Thigh, Mashed Red Skin Potatoes, Mustard Béchamel, with Braised Red Cabbage and Apple

Beef

Braised Beef Cheek Sauerbraten, Spaetzle, Roasted Baby Carrots

4th course
Dessert

Apple and Walnut Strudel, Whipped Bavarian Cream and Cinnamon Ice Cream

CONTACT INFO

LOCATION