Dinner Reservations

CHEF JOHN FOLSE
CULINARY INSTITUTE

AT NICHOLLS STATE UNIVERSITY

THIBODAUX – LOUISIANA

Logo_Member_White.png

DEPARTMENT MENU

Join Us for Dinner!

Below is a quick look at Bistro Ruth’s schedule (with serving style, cuisine and price noted). Seating times are available from 5:00 to 7:30 p.m., except for Russian Service which begins at 6:30 p.m. only.

*ALL DATES ARE SOLD OUT*

DATE SERVICE PRICE
Tuesday, March 10 Buffet Service $45 /person
Thursday, March 12 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Tuesday, March 17 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Thursday, March 19 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Wednesday, March 25 Russian Service/Classical French $80 /person
Thursday, March 26 Russian Service/Classical French $80 /person
Tuesday, April 7 Buffet Service $45 /person
Thursday, April 9 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Tuesday, April 21 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Thursday, April 23 American Service/French Bistro $45 /person
Wednesday, April 29 Russian Service/Classical French $80 /person
Thursday, April 30 Russian Service/Classical French $80 /person
Friday May 1 French Classical Dinner and Grand Pastry Buffet $100 / person

*ALL DATES ARE SOLD OUT*

Advanced reservations are required. Call 985-493-2700 between 8 a.m. and 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday. Reservations must be paid in advance. Payments may be refunded with a 24-hour cancellation notice.

SPRING 2020 MENUS

Co-Chef: Brock Nichols

Co-Chef: Abbi Scott

Service Style: Buffet

Salads

Compressed Watermelon, Feta Cheese, Ciabatta Croutons, Flash Fried Shallots,

and Basil Mint Vinaigrette

Orzo, Faro, and Quinoa Tabouleh with Mozzarella, Jingle Bell Peppers,

Olive oil and Lemon Vinaigrette

Soups

Spring Vegetable with Fava Beans, Multi Color Carrots, Yellow Tomatoes, Spinach,

and Vegetable Broth

Creamy Chicken Soup with Gnocchi and Asparagus

Entrees

Tuscan Style Roasted Leg of Lamb with Pan Jus

Braised Chicken with a Garlic Jus

Pork Osso Bucco with Gremolata

Clam and Firm White Fish Chioppino with, Ramps and Mushrooms

Sides

Rice Pilaf with Carrot, Almonds, Saffron and Honey

Truffle Infused Cheese Tortellini and Creamy Parmesan Sauce

Roasted Fingerling Potatoes

Broiled Baby Eggplant, Zucchini, Patty-pan Squash, with Grape Must

Roasted Brussels Sprouts with Pesto

Artichoke Arugula Gratin

Desserts

Tiramisu

Ricotta Cheesecake, Shortbread Crust, Strawberry Coulis, and Preserved Kumquats

Cannoli

1st course

Soup
French Onion with Croton and Gruyere Cheese

2nd course

Salad
Steamed Asparagus, Shaved Hard Boiled Eggs, Chopic Caviar,

and Pink Peppercorn Champagne Vinaigrette

3rd course

Seafood

Seared Scallops, Bacon Vinaigrette, Lemon Risotto, and Minted Pea Puree

Chicken

Braised Chicken Thighs, Sous Vide Chicken Breast, Chicken Jus, Duchess Potatoes,

with Roasted Crimini Mushrooms, Pearl Onions and Bacon Lardons

 

Veal

Braised Veal Top Round Stew, with Mushroom and Onions,

Fried Lemon Parsley Fingerling Potatoes, and Roasted Heirloom Carrots

4th course

Dessert

Milk Chocolate Mousse filled Cream Puff,

Chocolate Glaze, with Mixed Berry Coulis

 

Co-Chef: Amy Fresina

Co-Chef: Elise Ryon

Service Style: A la Carte

1st course

Appetizer
Crab Cakes with Garlic Horseradish Remoulade

2nd course

Salad
Bibb Lettuce, Goat Cheese, Toasted Almonds, Multi Colored Peppers

and Pepper Jelly Vinaigrette

3rd course

Fish

Pan Seared Grouper, Lemon and Herb Buerre Blanc, Mushroom Risotto,

and Roasted Haricot Verts

 

Poultry

Fried Chicken Thighs, Sweet Potato Waffles, Warm Bourbon Vanilla Syrup,

with Smothered Collard Greens

 

Beef

Braised Beef Eye of Round, Pan Jus, Pimento Cheese Grits, and Charred Okra

4th course

Dessert

Banana Bread Pudding, with Salted Praline Sauce,

and Southern Comfort Whipped Cream

Co-Chef: Jayda Drury

Co-Chef: Cameron Duffy

Service Style: A la Carte

1st course

Appetizer

Olive Tapenade, Roasted Tomato Petals, Manchego Cheese, and Pickled Shrimp Canape

2nd course

Salad
Fried Brussels Spouts, Sundried Tomatoes, Pickled Carrots, Roasted Pecans, Ricotta Salata,

and Balsamic Reduction

3rd course

Seafood

Steamed Clam, Seared Scallop, Yukon Gold Potatoes, and Fennel Zarzuela

 

Poultry

Pan Seared Duck Breast, Black Current Red Wine Glace de Poulet, Fondant Potatoes

and Roasted Baby Carrots

 

Pork

Cold Smoked and Roasted Pork Tenderloin, Port Wine Sauce, Turnip Puree,

Roasted Baby Beets, and Gremolata

 

4th course

Dessert

Strawberry, Raspberry, Tellicherry Pepper and Yogurt Pannacotta with Graham Cracker Crust and  Strawberry Coulis

Co-Chef: Dalton Prince

Co-Chef: Clare Ward

Service Style: Russian

1st course

Hors d oeuvre Chaud

Crawfish Macaroni and Cheese Boulettes with Horseradish Remoulade

2nd course

Potage
Roasted Fennel and Cauliflower

3rd course

Salade

Spring Mix, Green Apples, Parmesan Cheese, Spiced Pecans and Cane Syrup Vinaigrette

4th course

Poisson

Blackened Scallop and Maque Choux Wellingtons and Nantua Sauce

Intermezzo

Sorbet

Meyer Lemon and Bay

5th course

Viande

Bacon Wrapped Pork Pear Stuffed Roulade, Pear Demi Glace

and Rosemary Hasselback Potatoes

 

6th course

Dessert

Gateau Café Sirop, Creole Cream Cheese, and Praline Crumble Parfait

 

 

Co-Chef: Brock Nichols

Co-Chef: Abbi Scott

Service Style: Buffet

Salads

Compressed Watermelon, Feta Cheese, Ciabatta Croutons, Flash Fried Shallots, and Basil Mint Vinaigrette

Orzo, Faro, and Quinoa Tabouleh with Mozzarella, Jingle Bell Peppers, Olive oil and Lemon Vinaigrette

Soups

Spring Vegetable with Fava Beans, Multi Color Carrots, Yellow Tomatoes, Spinach, and Vegetable Broth

Creamy Chicken Soup with Gnocchi and Asparagus

Entrees

Tuscan Style Roasted Leg of Lamb with Pan Jus

Braised Chicken with a Garlic Jus

Pork Osso Bucco with Gremolata

Clam and Firm White Fish Chioppino with, Ramps and Mushrooms

Sides

Rice Pilaf with Carrot, Almonds, Saffron and Honey

Truffle Infused Cheese Tortellini and Creamy Parmesan Sauce

Roasted Fingerling Potatoes

Broiled Baby Eggplant, Zucchini, Patty-pan Squash, with Grape Must

Roasted Brussels Sprouts with Pesto

Artichoke Arugula Gratin

Desserts

Tiramisu

Ricotta Cheesecake, Shortbread Crust, Strawberry Coulis, and Preserved Kumquats

Cannoli

Co-Chef: Andrew Cambre

Co-Chef: Benjamin Matthews

Service Style: A la Carte

1st course

Appetizer

Chicken Cracklings, Pepper Jelly, and Citrus Coleslaw

2nd course

Salad
Mesclun Mix, Dried Blueberries, Pears, Fried Leek, with Cane Vinaigrette

3rd course

Seafood

Smoked and Pan Seared Red Fish, Lemon Buerre Blanc, Seafood Rice,

and Buttered Peas and Leeks

Pork

Red Wine Braised Pork Cheeks, Au Jus, Gratin Dauphinoise, with Wilted Mustard Greens

Beef

Grilled Flank Steak, Tasso Cream Sauce, Sweet Potato Dumplings, and Sautéed Haricot Verts

4th course

Dessert

Beignets Filled with Chiboust, Orange Reduction, and Vanilla Ice Cream

 

Co-Chef: Cara Delcambre

Service Style: A la Carte

1st course

Appetizer

Basil Pesto and Tomato Jam Bruschetta, Fresh Tomato and Grated Pecorino

 

2nd course

Salad
Spinach and Arugula, Raspberries, Blueberries, Blackberries, Pistachios, Gorgonzola, and Citrus Balsamic Vinaigrette

3rd course

Seafood

Sautéed Shrimp, Red Bell Pepper Béchamel, Fusilli, Smoked Oyster Mushrooms and Broccoli Rabe

 

Chicken

Braised Chicken Thighs, Au Jus, Rosemary Risotto, and Yellow Squash, Tomato, Eggplant and Zucchini Tian

 

Lamb

Grilled Herbed Mustard Lamb Chops, Marchand du Vin, Parsley Mashed Potatoes,

with Glazed Green Beans and Carrots

 

4th course

Dessert

Vanilla Affogato, Almond Tuilles, Chocolate Sauce, and Coffee Whipped Cream

Co-Chef: Tristan Naquin

Co-Chef: Emily Nunez

Service Style: A la Carte

1st course

Soup

Crawfish Bisque, Sautéed Crawfish, Garlic Parmesan Crostini, with Crab Boil Crema

2nd course

Salad
Baby Arugula, Roasted Golden Beets, Watermelon Radish, Burrata,

Toasted Almonds, and Balsamic Reduction

3rd course

Fish

Blackened Red Snapper, Red Onion Agrodolce, Blue Corn Cheese Grits,

and Artichoke Capanata, Blue

 

Poultry

Paneed Chicken Breast, Marsala Sauce, and Wild Mushroom and Asparagus Faro

Beef

Braised Beef Boneless Shortribs Ragout, Pappardelle Pasta, Herbed Ricotta,

and Roasted Rainbow Carrots

4th course

Dessert

Lemon Pannacotta, with Streusel Crumb, Mixed Berries, and Blueberry Coulis

Co-Chef: Dalton Prince

Co-Chef: Clare Ward

Service Style: Russian

1st course

Hors d oeuvre Chaud
Crawfish Macaroni and Cheese Boulettes with Horseradish Remoulade

2nd course

Potage
Roasted Fennel and Cauliflower

3rd course

Salade
Spring Mix, Green Apples, Parmesan Cheese, Spiced Pecans and Cane Syrup Vinaigrette

 4th course

Poisson
Blackened Scallop and Maque Choux Wellingtons and Nantua Sauce

Intermezzo

Sorbet

Meyer Lemon and Bay

5th course

Viande

Bacon Wrapped Pork Pear Stuffed Roulade, Pear Demi Glace

and Rosemary Hasselback Potatoes

 

6th course

Dessert

Gateau Café Sirop, Creole Cream Cheese, and Praline Crumble Parfait

 

CONTACT INFO

  • 914 E. 1st Street, Thibodaux, LA 70301
  • PO BOX 2099, Thibodaux, LA 70310
  • CULINARY@NICHOLLS.EDU
  • (985) 493-2700

LOCATION